The University has been selected by the Home Office to take part in a new pilot visa scheme. The pilot covers all students applying for a visa to study on a master’s degree lasting up to 13 months. Students will find out if they are eligible for the pilot when their Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is issued.

The scheme offers several advantages to students, including six months leave on their visa following the end of their course, which will be helpful if a student wishes to stay in the UK to look for work.

Students will not be required to submit financial documents or academic qualifications with their visa application. They will still need to meet Tier 4 requirements. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) will be conducting spot-checks during the pilot, so students need to make sure they can provide the relevant documents if requested.

Students still need to submit Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) and Tuberculosis (TB) certificates, if these are required as part of their visa application.