CMB logo designed by Matt Dorey

University of Bath - links to University homeCentre for Mathematical Biology

Home

CMB Seminar Archive

Monday 27 February 2017
13:15-14:05
Room: 4S Pavilion
DAMTP, University of Cambridge
Cooperation and control of infectious diseases  
Monday 13 March 2017
13:15-14:05
Room:
4S Pavilion
Robin Thompson
Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
Using mathematical modelling to forecast major outbreaks of infectious disease
Monday 27 March 2017
13:15-14:05
Room:
4S Pavilion
Mathematics, University of Exeter
Dengue: knowledge gaps and model challenges 
Tuesday 04 April March 2017
13:15-14:05
Room:
4S Pavilion
Engineering Mathemtics, University of Bristol
Measuring, modelling and controlling gene dynamics in embryonic stem cells 
Monday 24 April 2017
13:15-14:05
Room:
 4S Pavilion
Nicolas Le Novere
Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge
Regulation of synaptic plasticity by allosteric calcium sensors
Monday 08 May 2017
13:15-14:05
Room:
 4S Pavilion
Pablo Padilla
Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas (CIMAT)
Mathematical problems arising in developmental biology
Monday 12 December 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
Mirre Simons
Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield
Understanding the biology of ageing through the demography of death  
Monday 05 December 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
Marcus Tindall
Mathematics and Statistics, University of Reading
Understanding cholesterol synthesis and regulation through mathematical modelling  
Monday 28 November 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
George Fritz
LOEWE-Zentrum für Synthetische Mikrobiologie, University of Marburg
Transporters as information processors in bacterial signaling pathways  
Monday 14 November 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
Marcel Ortgiese
Mathematical Sciences, University of Bath
The interface of the symbiotic branching model  
Monday 7 November 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
Jonathan Swinton
Deodands Ltd.
Alan Turing and Fibonacci phyllotaxis  
Monday 3rd October 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  4E3.19 
Tim Astrop
Biology and Biochemistry, University of Bath
Architecture of the Arthropod Cuticle: Retro-engineering Nature’s most Amazing Material 
Monday 16 May 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
David Anderson
Mathematics, Wisconsin
 
Monday 25 April 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
Sam Isaacson
Mathematics, Boston
 
Monday 11 April 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
Chris Guiver
Mathematics, Bath
Systems and control in mathematical ecology and a new necessary condition for dispersal driven growth  
Monday 04 April 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
David Tourigny
Mathematics, Cambridge
Topological aspects of activator-inhibitor networks  
Monday 14 March 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
Kevin Painter
Mathematics, Heriot-Watt
Navigating the flow: Animal orientation under flows  
Monday 07 March 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
John Pitchford
Biology, York
Dynamic networks and network dynamics  
Monday 15 February 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
Colin Torney
Mathematics, Exeter
Cues and decision-making in collective systems  
Monday 1 February 2016
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.6 
Diego Oyarzun
Mathematics, Imperial
Analysis and design of genetic control circuits for metabolism
Monday 7 December 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Edd Codling
Mathematical Sciences, Essex
Analayis of dairy cow movement and behaviour as part of an automated welfare monitoring system
Monday 30 November 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Nikolai Bode
Engineering Mathematics, Bristol
Exploring the nature of social interactions in moving human and animal groups
Monday 16 November 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Ramon Grima
Biological Sciences, Edinburgh
Molecular finite-size effects in stochastic models of equilibrium
chemical system
Monday 2 November 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Audrey Dussutour
DYNACTOM, Toulouse
Physarum polycephalum: when simple is not so simple
Monday 19 October 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Louise Dyson
Mathematics, Warwick
Be noisy to be decisive: noise-induced bistable states
Monday 12 October 2015
13:15-14:05
Room:  8W2.13
Dan Simpson
Mathematical Sciences, Bath
Models of structured populations
Wednesday 29 April 2015
12.15 - 13.15
Room:  8W2.20
Todd Parsons
CNRS & Laboratoire de Probabilités et Modèles Aléatoires, Université Paris VI
The conventional wisdom redux? Stochastic evolution in multi-strain epidemics
Wednesday 25 March 2015
12.15 - 13.15
Room:  8W2.20
Ben Adams
Maths,  Bath
The role of households in the epidemiology Ebola - insights from a mathematical model
Wednesday 18 March 2015
12.15 - 13.15
Room:  8W2.20
Cindy Greenwood
Maths, University of British Columbia
Spatially structured neural systems
Wednesday 11 March 2015
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.20
Jason Schweinsberg
Maths,  Berkeley
Modeling the genealogy of populations using coalescents with multiple mergers
Thursday 12 February 2015
12.15 - 13.05
Room: 4W1.7
Chris Guiver & Stuart Townley
Maths, Exeter
Simple adaptive control for positive linear systems with applications to pest management 
Wednesday 11 February 2015
12.15 - 13.05
Room: 8W2.10
Yifei Wang
Computer Science, Bath
Exploring how gene tegulation influences the maintenance of meiotic recombination  
Wednesday 10 December 2014
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.23
Jacob Moorad
Biological Sciences, Edinburgh
Modelling genetic variation in aging
Wednesday 3 December 2014
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.23
Mark Beaumont
Mathematical Sciences, Bristol
Methods for detecting selection using information on population genetic differentiation
Wednesday 26 November 2014
(postponed from 19 November)
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.23
Ian Hall
Public Health England, Porton Down
Developing a toolbox of models to mitigate bioterrorism and emerging disease public health threats
Friday 7 November 2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Mark Penney
MedImmune
Model based drug development for bioloigics at MedImmune
Wednesday 29 October 2014
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.23
Hartmut Logemann
Mathematical Sceinces, Bath
Stability of non-negative Lur'e systems
Wednesday 22 October 2014
12.15 - 13.15
Room: 8W2.23
Erik Volz
Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial
Phylodynamics of Ebola in Sierra Leone
Tuesday 27 May  2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 3W3.9
Joost van Opheusden
Biometris, Wageningen
Thermal regulation in a colony of bees: Mathematical model and simulation.
Friday 16 May  2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 3W3.9
Joost van Opheusden
Biometris, Wageningen
Competition for resources: the math behind the Tilman model explained.
Friday 11 April  2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Ezio Venturino
Maths, University of Turin
Two applications of mathematical modelling in agriculture: bioloigcal control of pests and fighting epidemic spread in farms.

Friday 4 April  2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Ben MacArthur
Life Sciences, University of Southampton
Statistical mechanics of pluripotency

Friday 21 March  2014
15.15 - 16.15
Room: 4W1.7
Angela Mclean
Zoology, University of Oxord
How fast does HIV evolve? - Part of the Mathematical Landscapes seminar series -
Friday 21 February  2014
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Vasileios Maroulas
Maths, University of Tennessee, University of Bath
Tracking rapid intracellular movements: a Bayesian random set approach
Friday 6 December 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Steve Webb
Department of Molecular and Clinical Pharmacology, University of Liverpool
Computational modelling of cell migration and chemotaxis
Friday 22 November 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Mickael Teixeira-Alves
INRA/INRIA Sophia Antipolis / Maths, Bath
Modelling pest control in agricultural systems using simple models: influence of predators and endophytes on biological crop protection
Friday 8 November 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Rowland Kao
Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow
Supersize me - how 'big data' will help us to undertand and control bovine Tuberculosis in British cattle and badgers.
Friday 11 October  2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Rafael Pena-Miller
Zoology, University of Oxford
Plasmid stability: ecological and evolutionary dynamics
Friday 3 May 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Hartmut Logemann (Maths, Bath)
Integral control: a useful tool in population dynamics?

Friday 26 April 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Luca Giuggioli (Biological Sciences, Bristol)
From animal 'microscopic' movement and interaction to 'macroscopic' territorial patterns
Friday 19 April 2013
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 3E2.4
Len Thomas (Maths/CREEM, St Andrews)
Heard but not seen: Estimating animal population density from
passive acoustics
Friday 12 April 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Steve Raper (Maths, Bath)
Spread - don't bet on it . A (light) statistical analysis of Bovine Tb in Britain shows that the
spread of a disease isn't always what it seems.
Friday 22 March 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 1W3.15
Deidre Hollingsworth (Public Health, Imperial)
Heterogeneities in pathogen load and transmission: examples from HIV and soil transmitted helminthology
Friday 15 March 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Hannah Woodall (Maths, Bath)
Age-structured epidemiological models for dengue

Friday 8 February 2013
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Andy Gardner (Zoology, Oxford)
The evolution of eusociality

Friday 7 December 2012
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Nina Alphey (Zoology, Oxford)
Modelling transgenic methods for controlling insect pests
Friday 16 November 2012
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Tucker Gilman (Life Sciences, Manchester)
Using models to predict evolution in changing environments.
Friday 19 October 2012
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Daniel Franco (Maths, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid).
Chaos control in population models.
Friday 5 October 2012
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 4W1.7
Thilo Gross (Engineering Mathematics, Bristol).
 Opinion dynamics in fish. 
Friday 20 April 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Alex Best (Animal and Plant Sciences, Sheffield)
Modelling the coevolution of parasites and their hosts

Friday 30 March 2012 
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Hamish Spencer (Zoology, University of Otago)
Using mathematical models to predict the evolution of genomic imprinting
Friday 23 March 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Andrew Bate (Maths, Bath)
 Predators, prey and prevalence
Finn McQuaid (Maths, Bath)
Co-evolution of resource trade-offs driving nestedness in host-parasite networks
Friday 16 March 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Eamonn Gaffney (Maths, Oxford)
Exploring the mechanics of swimming flagellate

Friday 9 March 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Meggan Craft (Veterinary Population Medicine, University of Minnesota).
Wildlife disease ecology: lions and hippos and dog (oh my!)

Friday 9 December 2012
16.15 - 17.30
Room: 4W1.7
Landscapes in Mathematical Sciences seminar:
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
Friday 25 November 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Thomas House (Maths, Warwick)
Network epidemiology: why your kids are a bigger danger than the sneezer on the bus
Friday 4 November 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Steven White (CEH, Wallingford)
Controlling mosquitoes by classical or transgenic sterile insect techniques
Friday 28 October 2012
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Rachel Norman (Maths, Stirling)
Models of tick borne diseases- complex biology, a challenging result and some practical solutions.
Friday 21 October 2012
13.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Vijay Panjeti (Maths, Emory)
An approach to landscape genetics: modeling the North American  rabies system.

Lloyd Bridge (Maths, Bath)
Mathematical and computational modelling of cell signalling dynamics.
Friday 14 October 2012
16.15 - 17.30
Room: 4W1.7
Landscapes in Mathematical Sciences seminar:
Mark Chaplain (Dundee)
Thursday 9 June 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.1
Gilberto Corso (Biophysics, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Nestedness index of bipartite networks and its uses in ecology 
Friday 8 April 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Mike Tildsley (Centre for Infection, Immunity and Evolution, Edinburgh)
Mathematical modelling of infectious diseases, from within-host to the population level.
Friday 1 April 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Dan Nussey (Institue of Evolutionary Biology, Edinburgh)
An evolutionary perspective on immunoheterogeneity and immunosenescence in a wild sheep population.
Friday 25 March 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Samir Okasha (Philosphy, Bristol)
The evolution of Bayesian rationality.
Friday 11 March 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Diomar Mistro (Maths, Santa Maria, Brazil)
Scenarios of invasion in a space- and time-discrete predator-prey system with strong Allee effect
Friday 4 March 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Max Souza (Maths, UFF, Brazil)
Discrete and continuous models in evolutionary dynamics.
Friday 11 February 2011
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Nick Priest (Biology, Bath).
Infection and ageing. 
Friday 3 December 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Konstantin Blyuss (Engineering Mathematics, Bristol)
Stability and bifurcations in an epidemic model with temporary immunity.
Friday 19 November 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Jason Matthiopoulos (Biology, St Andrews)
Catastrophic nepotism, collective memory and wildlife population cycles.

Friday 5 November 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Sebastian Funk (Institute of Zoology, London)
News travels fast: Modelling the dynamics of infectious diseases and human behaviour. 
Friday 22 October 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Alison Nightingale (Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Bath)
Pharmacoepidemiology and the general practice research database

Friday 8 October 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Bob Planque (Maths, Amsterdam)
Maintenance of bird song dialects.
Friday 1 October 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Christopher Kribs Zaleta (Maths, University of Texas)
Treatment of Hepatitis C for Hemolytic Anemia Management. Abstract.
Tuesday 18 May 2010
13.15 - 14.15
Room: 1WN3.10
Sam Brown (Zoology, Oxford)
Evolutionary ecology of microbial sociality: cooperation, virulence and control (abstract)
Friday 30 April 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4W1.7
Zoe Ward (Maths, Bath)
Mechanisms of HIV Persistence on Treatment (abstract)
Friday 26 March 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 1W3.6
Axel G Rossberg (Biology, Queen's Belfast)
How pylogenetic correlations structure ecological communities
Friday 5 March 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 4S Pavillion
Dylan Childs (Animal and Plant Sciences, Sheffield)
Evolutionary game theory in the real world: A viable alternative to phenotypic selection analysis?
Friday 19 Febraury 2010
14.15 - 15.15
Room: 1W3.6
Istvan Kiss (Maths, Sussex)
Exact epidemic models on graphs using graph automorphism driven lumping 
Friday 11 December 2009
14.15 - 15.15
1W3.6
Sergei Petrovskii ( Maths, Leicester )
Statistical mechanics of population dynamics and animal movement 
Friday 4  December 2009
14.15 - 15.15
4S Pavilion
Alasdair Houston (Biology, Bristol)
Models of co-operation: the importance of individual differences 
Friday 20 November 2009
14.15 - 15.15
1W3.6
Oliver Kruger ( Biology and Biochemisty, Bath )
Modelling life history evolution: from individual variation to population demography
Friday 13 November 2009
14.15 - 15.15
4S Pavilion
Matthew Smith ( Microsoft Research, Cambridge )
Predictive models of infectious disease dynamics in wildlife populations
Friday 6 November 2009
14.15 - 15.15
1W3.6
Frederic Hamelin (Agrocampus, Rennes)
A differential game theoretical analysis of mechanistic models for territoriality
Thursday, 30 April, 2009
13.15 - 14.15
1W3.6
Mark Broom ( Maths, Sussex )
Models of evolution on structured populations 
Thursday, 19 March, 2009
13.15 - 14.15
 1W3.6
Christian Hellmich (Institute for Mechanics of Materials and Structures, Vienna University of Technology
Multiscale micromechanics of bone materials and structures: fundamentals and advanced exploitation of Computer Tomographic Data
Thursday, 12 March, 2009
13.15 - 14.15 
1W3.6
William Megill (Engineering, Bath)
Predator-prey cycling in grey whales on Canada's west coast
Thursday, 26 February, 2009
13.15 - 14.15 
3WN3.8
Ben Adams (Maths, Bath)
Epidemiology and evolution of influenza virus
Thursday, 12 February, 2009
13.15 - 14.15 
1W3.6
Joanne Turner (Veterinary Clinical Science, Liverpool)
Using contact networks to model disease transmission within and between farms
Thursday, 29 January, 2009
13.15 - 14.15 
1W3.6
Kieran Sharkey (Manchester Interdisciplinary Biocentre)
A method for constructing deterministic epidemic models in heterogeneous populations

Thursday, 4 December, 2008
13.15 - 14.15
1W3.6
Christina Cobbold (Maths, Glasgow)
Coexistence and evolution of parasitoids
Thursday, 20 November, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Gabriele Margos (Biology, Bath)
Understanding Borrelia evolution
Thursday, 6 November, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Alexander Alekseyenko (EBI, Cambridge)
Multi-state stochastic Dollo model for evolution of complex characters
Thursday, 23 October, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Farida Chamchod (Maths, Bath)
An analysis of a vaccination model based on host immune status
Victoria Brown (Maths, Bath)
Modelling HPV with vaccination
Zoe Ward (Maths, Bath)
Heterogeneity and HIV drug treatment and resistance
Thursday, 9 October, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Mario Recker(Zoology, Oxford)

Thursday, 6 March, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Caroline Colijn (Engineering Maths, Bristol)

Thursday, 21 February, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Jan-Ulrich Kreft (Biology, Birmingham)
Modelling interactions of microbes in spatially structured systems
Thursday, 7 February, 2008
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Richard Law (Biology, York)

Thursday, 6 December, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Vincent Jansen (Biology, Royal Holloway)

Thursday, 22 November, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Albert Bolhuis (Pharmacy, Bath)
Protein translocation in the prokaryotic domains of life
Thursday, 8 November, 2007
1.15, 1W3.6
Christoph Schwitzwer (Bristol Zoo)
Programme Sahamalaza: study and conservation of
critically endangered lemurs in northwest Madagascar

Thursday, 25 October, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Zhivko Stoyanov (Maths, Bath)
Statistical perturbation theory for spectral clustering
Thursday, 11 October, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Andrea Rocco (Maths, Bath)
Modelling environmental fluctuations in biochemical systems
Thursday, 3 May, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Roger Bowers (Maths, Liverpool)

Thursday, 26 April, 2007
1.15, 1W3.6
Alex Jeffries (Biology, Bath)
Can pseudogene evolution be mathematically modelled?
Thursday, 19 April, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Christoph Schwitzer (Bristol Zoo)
Programme Sahamalaza: study and conservation of critically endangered lemurs in northwest Madagascar
Thursday, 22 March, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Elisa Loza-Reyes (Maths, Bath)
A Bayesian phylogenetic mixture model
Thursday, 15 March, 2007
13.15 - 14.15
1W3.6
Radek Erban (Maths, Oxford)
Stochastic modelling of reaction, diffusion and taxis processes in biology
Thursday, 8 March, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Begoña Delgado-Charro (Pharmacy, Bath)
The skin: an opportunity for drug delivery and non-invasive pharmacokinetics
Thursday, 1 March, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Mike Bonsall (Zoology, Oxford)
Ecology and evolution of resource-consumer dynamics
Thursday, 15 February, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
1W3.6
Joanna Bryson (Computer Science, Bath)
Why information can be free:
the evolution of communication and its impact on language
Thursday, 1 February, 2007
13.15 - 14.15  
6E2.1
Jack Cohen (Warwick)
I am not a heat engine

 

or CCentre for Mathematical Biology, Department of Mathematics, University of Bath, Bath BA2 7AY Tel: +44 (0) 1225 386320· E-mail: b.adams@bath.ac.uk, e.feil@bath.ac.uk

This page maintained by ba224@bath.ac.uk. Last updated: 17 January 2017
Copyright ©2017 University of Bath · Disclaimer · Privacy Statement