Human Resources

Supplementary information

Data protection and how we handle personal data

The Data Protection Act 1998 affects all departments and sections within the University.  For further information please refer to the University’s data protection statement and for more specific guidance to the HR Department’s data protection statement.

Sensitive Personal Data

The University is obliged to seek sensitive personal data from staff but it is not compulsory for staff to provide responses.  Only aggregate personal information is provided so that an individual's data will be protected.  Staff outside of the HR Department are not allowed to access any sensitive personal data in iTrent nor are they provided with such information through staff lists. 

Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA)

The University is required by HESA to provide an annual return on its staff.  HESA gathers information from publicly funded higher education institutions at the request and on behalf of various government bodies, such as the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and the Higher Education Funding Council for England.  For information about how this data is used, please see the HESA Staff Collection Notice

HESA-HEIDI

Further access to HESA data can be requested through the on line reporting tool using the HEIDI database. This can be requested through the contacts below.

If you have further questions about HR Management Information and Data please contact:
Scott Blum s.blum@bath.ac.uk or Fay Harding F.Harding@bath.ac.uk