Related Links

Student enquiries:
Anna Case
Student Records
01225 384352

All other enquires:
Sheila Willmott
Events Officer
01225 386631
07966 341325

» submit an item · an event

Bath Abbey
Abbey interior
The Chancellor

Internal News - 10 May 2005

Summer Award Ceremonies: Bath Abbey

Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 19, 20 & 21 July 2005

Ceremony 1 commencing at 10.30am - Approx duration 1hr 12 mins
School of Management - Research, UG, MSc & MBA, excluding IMML
Mayor of Bath and the Civic Party

Ceremony 2 commencing at 2.15pm - Approx duration 1 hr 19 mins
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Education
Faculty of Science - Biology & Biochemistry
Honorary Graduand: Professor Sir Martin Evans - Doctor of Science Orator: Professor Jonathan Slack (Biology & Biochemistry)

Ceremony 3 commencing at 5.15pm - Approx duration 1 hr 15 mins
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - European Studies & Modern Languages including International Management & Modern Languages
Honorary Graduand: Professor Ron Johnston - Doctor of Letters
Orator: Professor Jane Millar (Social & Policy Sciences)

Wednesday 20 July

Ceremony 4 commencing at 10.30am - Approx duration 1hr 14 mins
Faculty of Engineering & Design - Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Psychology
Faculty of Science - Chemistry
Honorary Graduand: Professor Judith Howard - Doctor of Science
Orator: Professor Paul Raithby (Chemistry)

Ceremony 5 commencing at 2.15pm - Approx duration 1hr 11 mins
Faculty of Engineering & Design - Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Social & Policy Sciences
Honorary Graduand: Mr Iain Gray – Doctor of Engineering
Orator: Professor Tony Mileham (Mechanical Engineering)

Ceremony 6 commencing at 5.15pm - Approx duration 1hr 15 mins
Faculty of Engineering & Design - Architecture & Civil Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Honorary Graduand: Professor Dame Julia Higgins, Doctor of Science
Orator: Professor Jonathan Williams (Chemistry)

Thursday 21 July

Ceremony 7 commencing at 10.30am - Approx duration 1 hr 19 mins
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Economics & International Development
Faculty of Science - Computer Science
Honorary Graduand: Professor Bruno Buchberger, Doctor of Science
Orator: Dr Daniel Richardson (Computer Science)

Ceremony 8 commencing at 2.15pm - Approx duration 1 hr 18 mins
Faculty of Science - Pharmacy & Pharmacology, Natural Sciences
School for Health – including Sport & Exercise Science UGs
Honorary Graduand: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Doctor of Music
Orator: Professor Peter Redfern (School for Health)

Ceremony 9 commencing at 5.15pm - Approx duration 1 hr 11 mins
Faculty of Science - Mathematical Sciences, Physics
Honorary Graduand: Miss Ursula Fanthorpe, Doctor of Letters
Orator: Professor Andrew Stables (Education)

Notes

Student gowning will take place in the Friends Meeting house, York Street.
Student registration, photography and academic gowning will all take place at the Guildhall.