Related Links

Student enquiries:
Anna Harding
Student Records
01225 384352

All other enquires:
Sheila Willmott
Events Officer
01225 386631
07966 341325

» submit an item · an event

Abbey interior
Abbey interior
The Chancellor
The Chancellor
A ceremony beginning
A ceremony beginning
40 logo

Internal News - 07 April 2006

Summer Award Ceremonies: Bath Abbey

Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 4, 5 & 6 July 2006

Tuesday 4 July

Ceremony 1 commencing at 10.30am
Faculty of Engineering & Design - Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Honorary Graduand: Dame Stephanie Shirley - Doctor of Laws
Orator: Dr Hilary Johnson (Computer Science)

Ceremony 2 commencing at 2.15pm
Faculty of Engineering & Design - Architecture & Civil Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Honorary Graduand: Sir John Chisholm - Doctor of Engineering
Orator: Professor Kevin Edge (Pro-Vice-Chancellor: Research)

Ceremony 3 commencing at 5.00pm
School of Management
Honorary Graduand: Sir Christopher Gent - Doctor of Laws
Orator: Professor Richard Guy (Pharmacy & Pharmacology)

Wednesday 5 July

Ceremony 4 commencing at 10.30am
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Psychology
Faculty of Science - Chemistry
School for Health
Honorary Graduand: Sir Peter Hall - Doctor of Letters
Orator: Professor Peter Redfern (Acting Director, School for Health)

Ceremony 5 commencing at 1.30pm
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Education; Social & Policy Sciences
Honorary Graduand: Sir David Varney – Doctor of Laws
Orator: Professor Jane Millar (Pro-Vice-Chancellor: Strategic Developments)

Ceremony 6 commencing at 4.30pm
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - European Studies & Modern Languages (Undergraduates)
Honorary Graduand: U.A.Fanthorpe, Doctor of Letters
Orator: Professor Andy Stables (Education)

Ceremony 7 commencing at 7.30pm
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - Economics & International Development; European Studies & Modern Languages (Postgraduates)

Thursday 6 July

Ceremony 8 commencing at 10.30am
Faculty of Science - Biology & Biochemistry, Natural Sciences

Ceremony 9 commencing at 2.15pm
Faculty of Science - Computer Science; Mathematical Sciences
Honorary Graduand: Sir Terence Matthews, Doctor of Engineering
Orator: Professor George Lunt (Deputy Vice-Chancellor)

Ceremony 10 commencing at 5.00pm
Faculty of Science - Pharmacy & Pharmacology; Physics
Honorary Graduand: Professor Raymond Schinazi, Doctor of Science
Orator: Professor Barry Potter (Pharmacy & Pharmacology)