Probability laboratory at Bath

International visitors

We have records of international visitors to the Probability Laboratory back to 2007. If a name is missing or incorrect, please let us know.

There is a list of visitors this year on the seminars page.

2016

01.01.16 - 18.02.16 Sergey Bocharov (Zhejiang, China)
04.01.16 - 08.01.16 Kevin Durant (Stellenbosch, South Africa)
12.01.16 - 14.01.16 Raphaël Rossignol (Grenoble)
18.01.16 - 22.01.16 Charlene Smadi (IRSTEA Paris)
28.03.16 - 04.04.16 Achim Klenke (Mainz)
18.04.16 - 21.04.16 Laurent Tournier (Paris XIII)
18.04.16 - 22.04.16 Stavros Vakeroudis (University of Cyprus)
07.05.16 - 11.05.16 Günter Last (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
07.05.16 - 11.05.16 Hermann Thorisson (University of Iceland)
23.05.16 - 25.05.16 Lorenzo Taggi (TU Darmstadt)
05.06.16 - 25.06.16 Jack Hanson (CUNY)
15.06.16 - 25.06.16 Yinon Spinka (Tel Aviv University)
18.06.16 - 31.06.16 Vladas Sidoravicius (NYU)
18.06.16 - 08.07.16 Manuel Cabezas (PUC Chile)
20.06.16 - 24.06.16 Yanxia Ren (Peking University)
17.10.16 - 04.11.16 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Guanajuato)
26.10.16 - 29.10.16 Mine Caglar (Koç University, Instanbul)

2015

05.01.15 - 19.01.15 Vladas Sidoravicius (IMPA, Brazil)
12.01.15 - 14.01.15 Alain-Sol Sznitman (ETH Zürich)
22.01.15 - 22.01.15 Remco van der Hofstad (TU Eindhoven)
02.02.15 - 06.02.15 Nina Gantert (TU Munich)
07.02.15 - 11.02.15 Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill University, Canada)
01.03.15 - 06.03.15 Marcelo Hilario (UFMG, Brazil)
02.03.15 - 07.03.15 Günter Last (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
02.03.15 - 13.03.15 Jason Schweinsberg (UC San Diego)
01.03.15 - 06.03.15 Marcelo Hilario (UFMG, Brazil)
16.03.15 - 20.03.15 Cindy Greenwood (University of British Columbia)
25.03.15 - 27.03.15 Ofer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute, Israel / New York University)
03.04.15 - 17.04.15 Antonio Murillo (Guanajuato University)
13.04.15 - 14.04.15 Thomas Simon (University of Lille)
08.06.15 - 09.06.15 Takashi Kumagai (Kyoto)
08.06.15 - 12.06.15 Mathias Beiglboeck (Vienna)
08.06.15 - 12.06.15 Martin Huesmann (Bonn)
08.06.15 - 12.06.15 Sigrid Kallblad (Ecole Polytechnique)
08.06.15 - 12.06.15 Thomas Madaule (Toulouse)
15.06.15 - 25.06.15 Bernardo N.B. de Lima (UFMG, Brazil)
24.06.15 - 04.07.15 Emmanuel Jacob (ENS Lyon)
29.06.15 - 03.07.15 Loic Chaumont (University of Angers)
02.07.15 - 20.11.15 Sergey Bocharov (Zhejiang University) 
07.07.15 - 10.07.15 Joaquin Fontbona (Universidad de Chile)
09.08.15 - 14.08.15 Lorenzo Taggi (Max Planck Leipzig)
21.09.15 - 24.09.15 Joaquin Fontbona (Universidad de Chile)
23.11.15 - 27.11.15 Charlene Smadi (Ecole Polytechnique)

2014

06.01.14 - 12.01.14 Emmanuel Jacob (École Normale Supérieure, Lyon, France)
19.01.14 - 21.01.14 Leonid Koralov (University of Maryland, USA)
20.01.14 - 22.01.14 Christian Moench (Darmstadt, Germany)
22.02.14 - 27.02.14 Mathias Beiglboeck (Vienna, Austria)
23.02.14 - 28.02.14 Igor Kortchemski (École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)
03.02.14 - 04.02.14 Nicolas Broutin (INRIA, France)
19.03.14 - 28.03.14 Marcel Ortgiese (Münster, Germany)
06.04.14 - 07.04.14 Gady Kozma (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
10.04.14 - 14.04.14 Leif Döring (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
10.04.14 - 21.04.14 Thomas Madaule (Paris XIII, France)
17.04.14 - 21.04.14 Juan Carlos Pardo-Millán (CIMAT, Mexico)
02.06.14 - 06.06.14 Leif Döring (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
09.06.14 - 12.06.14 Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill, Canada)
09.06.14 - 13.06.14 Julien Berestycki (Paris VI, France)
09.06.14 - 13.06.14 Thomas Madaule (Paris XIII, France)
23.06.14 - 27.06.14 Sigrid Kallblad (École Polytechnique)
13.10.14 - 13.10.14 Rob van den Berg (CWI, Amsterdam)
14.10.14 - 18.10.14 Leif Döring (ETH, Zürich)
27.10.14 - 29.10.14 Frank Redig (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
24.11.14 - 24.11.14 Marc Lelarge (ENS/INRIA Paris)
04.12.14 - 08.12.14 Alejandro Ramirez (PUC Chile)

There were also many attendees to the third Bath-Paris Branching Structures meeting and the School and Workshop on Random Interacting Systems.

2013

20.03.13-03.04.13 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Mexico)
20.03.13 - 26.03.13 Steffen Dereich (Münster)
03.06.13 - 22.06.13 Alexey Kuznetsov (York, Canada)
22.07.13 - 26.07.13 Elie Aidekon (Paris VI, France)
27.08.13 - 28.08.13 Matthieu Jonckheere (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
22.0.7.13 - 12.09.13 Florentin Damiens (ENS Cachan, France)
17.09.13 - 18.09.13 Kazutoshi Yamazaki (Kansai, Japan)
08.10.13 - 12.10.13 Hermann Thorisonn (Reykjavik, Iceland)
25.10.13 - 26.10.13 Budhi Arta Surya (Bandung, Indonesia)
10.11.13- 17.11.13 Renato dos Santos (Lyon 1, France)
18.11.13 - 20.11.13 Tobias Mueller (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
24.11.13 - 25.11.13 Pietro Caputo (Roma Tre, Italy)
02.12.13 - 04.12.13 Gregory Miermont (ENS Lyon, France)

2012

30.01.12-10.02.12 Valentina Cammarota (Rome)
06.02.12-07.02.12 Martin Barlow (UBC)
12.02.12-26.02.12 Emmanuel Jacob (ENS Lyon)
27.02.28-26.02.12 Nathalie Eisenbaum (Paris VI)
12.03.12-18.03.12 Vitali Wachtel (Munich)
14.03.12-31.03.12 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Mexico)
21.05.12-26.06.12 Rafal Lochowski (Warsaw School of Economics)
11.06.12-13.06.12 Stavros Vakeroudis (Paris VI)
25.06.12-29.06.12 Julien Berestycki (Paris VI)
12.08.12-18.08.12 Achim Klenke (Mainz)
19.08.12-26.08.12 Onur Gün (WIAS Berlin)
19.08.12-26.08.12 Wolfgang König (WIAS and TU Berlin)
25.09.12-28.09.12 Hermann Thorisson (Iceland)
26.09.12-28.09.12 Wioletta Ruszel (TU Eindhoven)
14.11.12-25.11.12 Emmanuel Jacob (ENS Lyon)

2011

10.01.11-31.01.11 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Mexico)
27.02.11-04.02.11 Wolfgang König (WIAS, Berlin)
27.02.11-04.02.11 Gabriel Faraud (WIAS, Berlin)
08.03.11-09.03.11 Daisuke Shiraishi (Kyoto)
21.03.11-23.04.11 Yogeshwaran Dhandapani (École Normale Supérieure)
29.03.11-30.03.11 Pierre Patie (Bruxelles)
02.05.11-06.05.11 Albert Ferreiro-Castilla (Barcelona)
16.05.11-20.05.11 Thomas Duquesne (Paris VI)
23.05.11-30.07.11 Geoffrey Boutard (ENS Cachan)
13.06.11-17.06.11 Elie Aidekon (EURANDOM)
27.06.11-05.08.11 Piotr Milos (Warsaw)
29.06.11-31.06.11 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Mexico)
04.08.11-12.08.11 Emmanuel Jacob (Paris VI)
19.09.11-24.09.11 Herman Thorisson (University of Iceland)
25.10.11-04.11.11 Emmanuel Jacob (ENS Lyon)
16.11.11-21.11.11 Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill, Canada)
12.12.11-16.11.11 Amandine Veber (CMAP, École Polytechnique)

2010

04.01.10-04.02.10 Chiranjib Mukherjee (Leipzig)
12.01.10-31.01.10 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT)
20.01.10-22.01.10 Grégory Miermont (Paris, Orsay)
13.01.10-18.01.10 Xiaowen Zhou (Concordia)
12.01.10-22.01.10 Alexey Kuznetsov (York, Toronto)
01.03.10-05.03.10 Pierre Patie (Bruxelles)
10.03.10-12.03.10 Hubert Lacoin (Rome)
14.03.10-19.03.10 Gregorio Moreno (Paris)
11.04.10-18.04.10 Wolfgang Koenig (WIAS Berlin)
12.04.10-30.04.10 Gabriel Faraud (Paris XIII)
21.04.10-22.04.10 Martin Barlow (UBC, Canada)
01.05.10-04.05.10 Tom Kurtz (Wisconsin - Madison)
18.06.10-19.06.10 Hermann Thorisson (University of Iceland)
28.06.10-23.07.10 Juan Carlos Pardo (CIMAT, Mexico)
07.06.10-12.06.10 Victor Rivero (CIMAT, Mexico)
14.07.10-15.07.10 Narn-Rueih Shieh (National Taiwan University)
15.07.10-25.07.10 Alexey Kuznetsov (York, Canda)
18.07.10-23.07.10 Marcel Ortgiese (TU Berlin)
24.07.10-13.08.10 Steffen Dereich (Marburg)

2009

11.02.09-21.02.09 Wolfgang Koenig (Leipzig)
16.02.09-21.02.09 Mladen Savov (Paris VI)
23.02.09-01.03.09 Vitali Wachtel (Munich)
15.03.09-20.03.09 Patrick Dondl (Max-Planck-Institute Leipzig)
15.03.09-22.03.09 Michael Scheutzow (TU Berlin)
18.03.09-21.03.09 Vincent Beffara (ENS Lyon)
06.04.09-09.04.09 Guenter Last (Karlsruhe)
28.04.09-30.04.09 Manfred Salmhofer (Max-Planck-Institute Leipzig)
13.05.09 Frank Aurzada (TU Berlin)
08.07.09-22.07.09 Kwabena Doku-Amponsah (Ghana)
13.07.09-15.07.09 Marie-Emilia Caballero (UNAM, Mexico)
07.09.09-11.09.09 Frank den Hollander (Leiden, Netherlands)
07.09.09-11.09.09 Svante Janson (Uppsala, Sweden)
07.09.09-11.09.09 Jean-François Le Gall (Orsay, France)
07.09.09-11.09.09 Yuval Peres (Microsoft, Redmond, USA)
07.09.09-18.09.09 Steffen Dereich (Marburg)
11.11.09-12.11.09 Jochen Blath (TU Berlin)
01.10.09-31.12.09 Stefan Thober (Greifswald)

2008

02.02.08-10.02.08: Richard Kiefer (University of Kaiserslautern)
07.02.08-10.02.08: Oliver Zindy (WIAS Berlin)
11.02.08-13.02.08: Pierre Patie (University of Bern)
24.02.08-28.02.08: Andrea Collevecchio (University Ca'Foscari Venezia)
24.02.08-28.02.08: Wolfgang Koenig (University of Leipzig)
07.03.08-13.03.08 Janos Englander (University California Santa Barbara)
09.03.08-10.03.08 Nikos Zygouras (USC)
27.03.08-29.03.08: Jean Bertoin (University of Paris VI)
07.04.08-11.04.08: Julien Berestycki (University of Paris VI)
13.04.08-18.04.08: Loic Chaumont (Angers University)
21.04.08-25.04.08: Julien Berestycki - again! - (University of Paris VI)
11.06.08-13.06.08: Hennie Poulisse - (Shell Reserch)
09.07.08-11.07.08: Albert Shiryaev - (Moscow State University, Steklov Institute and University of Manchester)
09.07.08-11.07.08: Amaury Lambert - (University of Paris VI)
21.07.08-03.08.08: Steffen Dereich - (TU Berlin)
23.07.08-25.07.08: Stefan Adams - (Warwick and Leipzig)
18.11.08-21.11.08 Hubert Lacoin (Paris)

2007

16.01.07-20.01.07: Loic Chaumont (University of Angers)
20.03.07-22.03.07: Soeren Asmussen (University of Aarhus)
29.03.07-30.03.07: Gunther Last (University of Karlsruhe)
1.05.07-25.05.07: Julien Berestycki (University of Marseilles)
11.06.07-14.06.07: Robin Pemantle (University of Pennsylvania)
28.06.07-30.06.07: Jochen Blath (TU Berlin)
01.07.07-31.08.07: Janos Englander (Colorado Boulder)
01.07.07-31.08.07: Goetz Kersting (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
03.09.07-15.09.07: Vitali Wachtel (TU Munich)
09.09.07-16.09.07: Nina Gantert (University of Munster)
17.09.07-29.09.07: Achim Klenke (University of Mainz)
30.09.07-06.10.07: Wolfgang Koenig (University of Leipzig)
30.09.07 -06.10.07: Andrea Collevecchio (University Ca'Foscari Venezia)
17.11.07: Dilip Madan (University of Maryland)
10.12.07-21.12.07: Renming Song (University of Illinois)