Statutory Bodies and Committees

Statutory Bodies & Committees

Below is the list of the University's statutory bodies and committees. You can also view a diagram of the Council and Senate governance structure

Council

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Council Mr T Sheppard Angela Pater

Statutory Bodies & Committees of Council

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Audit Committee

Mr M Hipkins

Clare Henderson
Council Appeals Committee   Angela Pater
Finance Committee Mr P Wyman Caroline Harris
Grievance Committee   Angela Pater
Nominations Committee Mr T Sheppard Angela Pater
Remuneration Committee Mr T Sheppard Richard Brooks
University Ventures Board Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Mark Pender

Senate

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Senate Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Angela Pater
Academic Programmes Committee Professor P Lambert Mark Demmen
Academic Staff Committee  Professor B Morley Deborah Griffin
Awards Committee  Professor P Lambert Emma Scrase
Blues Committee  Professor C Jennison Jo Dixon
Chancellor's Prize Committee  Professor J Swart Clare Henderson
Disciplinary Committee  Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Mark Pender
Ede and Ravenscroft Prize Committee  Professor J Knight Mark Pender
Ethics Committee  Dr G Taylor Clare Henderson
Research Ethics Approval Committee for Health (REACH)  Dr J Betts James Friedlander-Boss
Social Science Research Ethics Committee (SSREC)  Dr C Ashwin Rachael Yates
Learning, Teaching and Quality Committee  Professor P Lambert Sarah Ibbitson
Programmes and Partnerships Approval Committee  Dr B Rayton Catherine Harrison
Research Committee  Professor J Knight Mark Pender
Senate Appeals Committee   Angela Pater
Student Academic Appeals Committee   Mark Pender
University Research Students Committee  Professor J Knight Catherine Harrison

Boards of Studies

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Boards of Studies - -
Engineering and Design Professor G Hawley Rachel Summers
Humanities and Social Sciences Professor D Galbreath Rachel Acres
Management Professor V Hope Hailey Kay Elliott
Science Professor N Brook Marguerite Hallett

Joint Senate and Council Committees

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Joint Senate and Council Committees - -
Academic Staff Appeal Committee   Angela Pater
Council/Senate/Students' Union Committee  Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Mark Pender
Equality and Diversity Committee  Mr M Humphriss Caroline Harris
Equality and Diversity Network  Dr A Giorgio Caroline Harris
Honorary Degrees Committee  Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Clare Henderson
Senior Academic Appointments Committee  Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Angela Pater
Office of Chancellor, Committee of  Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell Mark Humphriss
Office of Vice-Chancellor, Committee of  His Royal Highness The Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex KG GCVO Mark Humphriss

Court

 His Royal Highness The Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex KG GCVO

Mark Pender

Academic Assembly

 Dr A Salo Caroline Harris

Convocation

 His Royal Highness The Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex KG GCVO Mark Pender

Executive

  Chair
Secretary/Contact
Health and Safety Committee  Mr M Humphriss Sue Stove
Holburne Museum HE Strategy Board  Mr M Humphriss Vanessa Wells