Visa

Tier 4 documents

You will need to provide the following documents with your visa application:

  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number
  • evidence of finances
  • proof of progress/qualifications as stated on your CAS (original certificates)
  • proof of English language proficiency as stated on your CAS (original certificates)
  • Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate (if applicable)
  • passport (current and previous)
  • visa application fee
  • photo
  • translations of any documents not in English
  • application form (or printout of the online application form)

You must include originals of all documents. You should also provide a copy of each document.

Some nationalities do not need to provide all these supporting documents with their application as they are considered to be 'low-risk'. However, you must have these documents available on the date of your application as the Home Office may ask to see them. 

Translations

If any of your documents is not in English, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator. The translation must include:

  • confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document
  • the translator/translation company’s contact details
  • date of the translation
  • original signature and full name of the translator (or an authorised official of the translation company)

Please note, If you wish to use the same translations for a visa application in the UK at a later date, the translation must also state the credentials / qualifications of the translator.

If the Home Office asks you to submit any documents, your application will be refused if you are unable to provide them.

We advise you to carry your documents in your hand luggage when arriving in the UK.

TB test

Visa applicants in some countries are required to take a TB test before applying for their visa. You will be informed if this is necessary during the application process. There is a list of countries currently requiring TB tests. TB tests must be taken at a test centre that has been approved by the Home Office.

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is a unique personal number that you need for your Tier 4 visa application. We will contact you automatically once you have accepted your offer.

This will not be more than four months before the start of your course.

Evidence of finances

You must be able to prove that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees and living costs during your studies. You can check if your bank statements will meet Home Office requirements by following our bank statement requirement flowchart.

  • proof must be in the form of original bank statements or a bank letter covering 28 days. These must be on official bank paper with the bank logo, and letters must be stamped
  • statements should begin no more than one month before the date of your application
  • you may use your bank statements or those of your parents/legal guardians
  • if you are using your parents' or legal guardians' bank statements, you must also provide a birth certificate to prove your relationship with them. You will also need an original signed and dated letter from them giving consent for you to use the money for your study in the UK
  • you can use overseas statements, but if they are not in English, you must also send a fully certified translation by a professional translator. This must include the translator's qualifications, confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document, the date, and the translator's signature
  • if you are using overseas currency, you must write on the document the closing balance in pounds sterling. Use the official exchange rate on the OANDA website

Lists of overseas financial institutions which are not accepted by the Home Office.

Paying fees: The University does not send original receipts. Please wait to pay tuition fees on arrival and keep the money in your bank account for your visa application.

If you are receiving official financial sponsorship or government sponsorship

You will need a letter from the sponsor confirming the length and amount of the sponsorship. If your sponsorship covers all your fees and living costs you only need this letter.

If your sponsorship covers only part of your fees and living costs you will need to provide a bank statement or letter confirming that you have the remaining money. The letter must be stamped.

If you are extending your time in the UK or have received sponsorship within the last 12 months, you will also need confirmation from your sponsor that they consent to you re-entering the UK to continue your studies.

Letters must be on original headed paper, stamped, signed and dated. 

How much do you need?

Programmes of 9 months or more £9,135 plus course fees for the first year
Programmes of 9 months or less £1,015 for each month of the course plus the course fees
For each dependant £680 per month, up to 9 months
Course fees The exact amount will be shown on your CAS

These amounts must be held in your personal bank account (or a parent's account) for a minimum period of 28 consecutive days unless you are being sponsored by an official financial sponsor or government. The end of that 28-day period must not be more than one month before the date of your application, for which you must show bank statements/other evidence.

Check your bank statements meet Home Office requirements.

Paying fees

The University does not send original receipts. Please wait to pay tuition and accommodation fees on arrival and keep the money in your bank account for your visa application.

Proof of qualifications/progress

If you are a new student you will need proof of your qualifications as stated in your CAS statement - including your English language proficiency if this is stated on your CAS statement.

Please provide original certificates and/or transcripts.

Academic documents required for entry

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate

If you need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate you will be informed by our admissions team. We will not issue your CAS until we have a copy of your ATAS certificate. If you need one, apply 4 - 6 months before you need to make your visa application. Certificates expire after 6 months, so it is important not to apply too early, but early enough as it can take 2-3 months to receive your certificate.

Useful links