This year we received 118 nominations for the Staff Recognition Awards, the most we have received since the Awards began. These nominations are testament to all staff and enables the University to recognise the hard work and commitment that continues to be delivered, especially during these unprecedented times.

Being nominated for an award is a huge achievement and is recognised by the University as such. All those nominated will receive a letter of congratulations and we will be informing all their Line Managers about the nomination.

Thank you very much to the members of staff and the students who took the time to nominate for this year’s awards. Approximately 450 people from the University community engaged in the awards process; as a nominee, a nominator or a supporter of a nomination. Many nominations provided an exceptional level of detail showing how much their hard work is valued, and highlighting the level of excellence carried out by our professional services and support staff.

This year, due to government guidelines, we have made the decision to host a Virtual Awards Ceremony on Monday September 7th at 2.30pm, where the winners will learn which category of award they have won.

We would also like to give special thanks to the Awards Selection Committee. We are very grateful to them for giving their time, experience and expertise in selecting this year’s winners: Sue Wonnacott (Chair), Peter Eley, Professor Chris Brace, Saiyada Fazal and Daniel Lou-Hing.

Winners

  • Christoper Bonfield, Technology Enhanced Learning Manager - Centre for Learning and Teaching
  • Matt Dales, Developer, DDaT
  • Rockhill Tembi Focho, International Mobility Coordinator, International Relations Office
  • Peter Phelps, Energy and Environment Manager Estates Department
  • Emma Dowden, Pre-Award Development Officer, Research and Innovation Services
  • Hospitality and Recycling Team
    • Liz Russell, Elizabeth Eyles, Darko Radakovic, Paul Harvey
  • The Security Services Team
    • Ann Daniels, Aaron West, Alan Olpin, Anthony Riley, Brian Howell, Charles Boyton, Charlotte Daniels, Christopher Canning, Christopher Ettle, Colin Evans, Danielle Amor, David Jones, Derek Eyles, Gareth Eyles, Gary Evans, Geoffrey Gregor, Giovanni Santarpino, Hajrija Sabic, James Norval, James Paradise, James Peart, John Cook, Judith Sheppard, Kevin Kite, Lindsay MacLennan, Manuel Salado, Mark Hurst, Martin Zurian, Matthew England, Michael Kennedy, Michael Porter, Naomi Burton, Neil Topping, Nicholas Harding, Nicholas Place, Richard Brown, Richard Dyer, Robert Prior, Robin Eames, Sean Moore, Serena Joyce, Stephen Wilkinson, Thomas Willis, Tony MacFarlane, Shaun Teale
  • The Technology Enhanced Learning Team (Centre for Learning and Teaching)
    • Marie Salter, Lisa McIver, Rowan Cranwell, James Pearce, Yvonne Moore, Rachel Applegate, Tom Brunsdon, Joshua Lim, Paul Pinkney, Jordan Madge, Stephanie Kamffer
  • The University's PPE Production Team
    • Especially: Katrina Kelly, Louise Scattergood, Alice Parsons, Stephanie Lear, Julian Sulley, Craig Brakes, David Wood, David Williams, David Chapman, Aiden Flynn, Gary Barter, Tracey Halliday, Jon Slade, Jeff Boston, Olivier Camus, Mark Pullen, Simon Swan, Rob Dyer, Mathew Ball, Clare Ball, Dave Beckett, Robert Brain, Andy Green, Ben Hampton, James Cansell, Craig Bayliss, Lee Hancock, Simon Hockenhull, Simon Swan, Lisa Buddrus, Brigite Nunes Simoes Rodrigues, David Surgenor, Owen Rutter, Allan Cox, Michael Thomas, Will Bazely, Julia Mitchell, Chris Carey, Dilys Davison-Acton, Robert Brain, Dan Ball, Al Hook, Mike Linham, Tim Leach, Andreas Wallbaum, Guy Brace, Delia Bean, Sanne Terry, Steve Thomas

Highly Commended

  • Alison Ryan
  • Caroline Ang
  • Charlotte Cranwell
  • Francesca Guiso Gallisai
  • Julie Fulepova
  • Liz Simmons
  • Lorna Joscelyne
  • Naomi Love
  • Sally Bennett
  • Sam Williams
  • Tess Thomas
  • Tony Griffin
  • Bicycle Users Group Committee
    • Catherine Adams, Joe Bennett, Richard Bowman, Shan Bradley-Cong, Kristina Burke, Nic Delves-Broughton, Gail Gillespie, Sacha Goodwin, Ben Harris, Saskia Heijltjes, Virgilio Failla, Emma Perry, Miles Peyton, Sarah Parry, Rayner Simpson, David Williams
  • Pre-Award Team, Research and Innovation Services
    • Fiona Pettengale, Emma Dowden, Kellie Brain, Liz Stevens, Caroline Jones, Emma Perry, Chris Trusler
  • The HR and Payroll Teams, HR Operations Team and HR Business Partner & Advisory Team
    • Especially: Richard Brooks, Peter Eley, Chris Young, Lorna Goonery, Kym Weeks, Leonie Burton, Jana Whitfield, Simon Paul
  • Faculty and School of Management's Placement Teams
    • Placement Managers, Officers and Administrators for: Faculty of Engineering & Design, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Faculty of Science, School of Management

Nominated

Congratulations to:

  • Aiste Senulyte
  • Alexander Vaughan-Turner
  • Ali Bevan
  • Alicia John
  • Amanda Harper
  • Andie Barlow
  • Andrew Church
  • Anthony Payne
  • Catalina Amihaiesi
  • Chloe Newton
  • Ciara Newby
  • Claire Bannister
  • David Chapman
  • David Surgenor
  • Dr Susanna Martin
  • Emma Haines
  • Erich Bermudez Cabrera
  • Gabriella Caruana
  • Gemma Hill
  • Helen Jones
  • Jane Timothy
  • Jo Wright
  • Joanna Williamson
  • Joe Duhig
  • Kate Norris
  • Katy Kraja
  • Katy McKen
  • Lisa Taylor
  • Liz Eyles
  • Lizzie Hope-Dyer
  • Lizzie Richmond
  • Louise Oliver
  • Marianne Harkins
  • Melanie Torrance
  • Michael Wilson
  • Molly Norton
  • Nancy Harding
  • Naomi Love
  • Pete Marsh
  • Rebecca Goddard
  • Sally Harding
  • Samantha Bailes
  • Samantha Duncan
  • Sarah Peel
  • Sarah Sutton
  • Sophie Boyce
  • Susan Paddock
  • Tom Spiteri
  • South 1 Porter Team, Department of Chemistry: Ray Peters & Pete Marsh
  • Psychology Department Coordinator and Programmes Administrator: Caroline Ransford & Caroline Chapman
  • Maintenance Assistants Estates: Chris Deverill, Paul long, Lee Church, Tony Sheppard
  • HR Recruitment Team: Claire Coombes, Catherine Fellowes, Samantha Bollema, Jimmy Brightwell
  • Department of Mathematical Sciences administrative team: Myla Watts, Elaine Ritchie, Rachael Chambers, Amanda Pedley, Georgie Field
  • The MSc Student Experience Team, SoM: Emma Tarbuck, Jo Parry, Gemma Ker-Bridges
  • Estates City Maintenance Team: Darren Chitty, Simon Batchelor, Michael Cope
  • Faculty of Science marketing and web team: Simone Dumergue, Emma Fieldhouse, Gabriel Gilson, Saskia Heijltjes, Nastasja Radic, Meghan Rowe
  • Institute of Coding: Rachid Hourizi, Caron Staley, Alicia McEwan, Hannah Stubbs, Shona Yeoman, Katie Jones, Lesley McKay, Lucy Norris, Taisy Salvidge, Eleanor Barkham
  • IT Service Desk Team (DDaT): Sherilyn Elmes, Matt Dennis, Tom Spiteri, Tim Jones, Simon Hale, Louise Piper, Joshua Chilcott, Felipe Pinedo Vergara, Luis Garcia, Boland Saleh, Emily Meads, Kristina Chudadova, Declan Meads, Saumya Masrani
  • Payments office - department of Finance and procurement: Samantha Duncan, Camilla Harris, Mandy Duggan, Ceri Page
  • PoLIS Administration Team: Katie Hillier, Andie Barlow, Lauren Jones, Lisa Snowdon-Harris, James Cooke, Hannah Mason, Caitlin Taylor
  • Centre for Sustainable and Circular Technologies (CSCT) professional service/support staff: Ms Francesca Guiso Gallisai, Ms Moira Vu, Ms Becky Gallagher, Ms Aida de Heras, Dr Jason Camp
  • The Humanities, Management and Social Sciences IT Support Team (HuManSS IT Support): Josh Jackson, Liam Perdicchia Richard Lucas, Ben Rae, Jason Pepperell, Andrew Pendry, Kyle Banger
  • The Samis Team: James Spreadbury, Roger Peabody, Alex Field, Martin Radford, Julian Lewis, Jackie Ainsworth, Luke Rawlings , Kritika Ramachandran, Steve Wyatt, Matthew Dales
  • Undergraduate Admissions Selection Team: Jenna Baker, Jill Davis, Carolyn Dyer, Laura Gardner, Victoria Gorman, Sophie Hughes, Louisa Muton, Ciara O'Gorman, Emma Potter, Catrin Sawford, Callum Sheen, Leon Thomas