Skip to main content

Department for Health Class of 2020

The Department for Health's finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

The Dean, Professor David Galbreath, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department for Health Virtual End-of-Year Celebrations

Wednesday 29 July 2020


The Department for Health would like to invite you and your guests to join staff and alumni in three end-of-year celebrations on Wednesday 29 July. Times are as follows:

11:00-12:00 Sports Performance Virtual Celebration

13:00-14:00 Sport and Social Sciences and Sport Management and Coaching Virtual Celebration

15:00-16:00 Health and Exercise Science and Sport and Exercise Science Virtual Celebration

Speeches will be made by Dr Fiona Gillison (Head of Department), Dr Polly McGuigan (Deputy Head of Department), along with your Director of Studies and staff from your programme. Alumni have been invited to attend and share with you what life after your degree might look like, and prizegivings will also take place in these celebrations!

We look forward to you joining us to celebrate the end of your studies at the University of Bath. You should have received an invitation via email, but please contact Harriet Fender if you have any queries.

Please note that these celebrations will be recorded and uploaded to this page so that more of your guests can celebrate with you after the event.

Congratulations from the staff!


A few messages from staff within the Department for Health.

Department for Health Prize Winners 2020

Congratulations to the following students who have won the 2020 finalist departmental prizes!


Sports Performance

  • BASEM Award for Academic Excellence - Thomas Cartledge
  • BASEM Dissertation Award - Amelie Green

Sport and Social Sciences, Sport Management and Coaching

  • Sport and Social Sciences Award for Academic Excellence - Jack Clark
  • Sport and Social Sciences Award for Academic Innovation - Georgina Cairns

Health and Exercise Science

  • Departmental Prize for Excellence in Health & Exercise Science - Rory Bott

Sport and Exercise Science

  • The Aki Salo Prize for Excellence, for Best Overall Student (MSci) - Benjamin Narang
  • The David Wilkinson Prize, for Best Overall Physiology Student - Lucy Merrell
  • The Qualisys Prize, for Excellence in Biomechanics (MSci) - Joshua Carter
  • Running Bath Prize, for Best Overall Biomechanics Student - Eleanor Drake
  • Sports Integrated Prize, for Best Overall Student (BSc) - Olivia Malkowski

Department for Health

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BA (Hons) Sport & Social Sciences and BSc (Hons) Health and Exercise Science.


BA (Hons) Sport & Social Sciences
Holly Aldridge
Kate Allen
Haroon Aria
Ryan Arnold
Neil Atkinson
Louise Beech
Lewis Billing
Charlea Mae Boucher
Rose Brewer
Sophie Elizabeth Brown
Jonathan Butt
Samuel John Chadwick
Jack Clark
Nicholas Crossing
Robert Deadman
Lucy Charlotte Denning
Freya Eaton
Charlotte Emerson
James Freeman
Alex Benjamin Gutwin
George Hanley
Bryony Rose Hasell
Rachel Jones
Harriet Rebecca Alice Lacey
Tegan Lamble
Samuel Langston
James Jonas Maby
Nathan Marland
Jake Monks
Dominic Ethan Harold Musgrove
Soma Najmaddin
Alycia Nattress
Thomas Pabani
Suraj Patel
Brandon John Pettitt
Finley Phillips
Oliver Richard Campion Porter
Raja Elya Marzuqi Raja Ezuma
Daniel Reader
Lloyd Anthony Samuel Rees
Louis Robert-Keane
Polly Kate Saines
Jake Peter Samuel
Caleb Staple
Rose Taylor
Aaron Thirkell
Emma Catherine Thorne
Connor Waller
Isabella Mae Wateridge
Luke William John Watkins
Rebecca Bethan Wilde

BSc (Hons) Health and Exercise Science
Rory Bott
Edward Arthur Brooks
Lauren Church
Harry Edward Harvey Ferguson
Lucie Irene Lea Giraud
Georgia Ebony Hannam
Jake Samuel Harrison
Ocean Zefler Monty Schwartz
Hannah Louise Toal


Department for Health

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Sport (Sports Performance) and BSc(Hons) Sport and Exercise Science.


BSc (Hons) Sport (Sports Performance)
Florence Abbott
Thomas Barbano
Joshua David Bayliss
Thomas Cartledge
Ben Claridge
Luke Craddock
Laura Fry
Amelie Green
Amy Jane Hall
Kirsty Harris
Isla Elizabeth Kathleen Hewitson
Alistair Higginson
Sean Hobbins
Jolon Thomas Taylor Levene
William Luckham-Down
Sean Marvin
Harvey James Mcnaughton
Liam Mcstay
David Philip Moore Myatt
Elisha New
Ciaran Newman
Jasmine Pearl Olds
Rebekah Oloughlin
Liberty Sarah Piggott
George Priestman
James Guy Richmond
Edward Rimmer
Celine Rebecca Sriyapong Russell
Scott Rutter
Solomon Shearer Holthuis
Jordan Jacob Smith
Bradley Sutton
Luke Oliver Wakeman
Sarah-Jane Walker
Finlay Alexander Wood
Bethanie-Rose Ambrose

BSc(Hons) Sport and Exercise Science
Nicole Louise Allen
Samuel Anderson
Evelien Martine W. Arts
Gemma Louise Ashworth
Robyn Bell
Georgina Frances Bingham
Alice Bonham-Carter
Thomas Peter Bowles
Oliver Bright
Rebecca Yvonne Cannon
Adam Graham Maurice Cass
Matthew Catterall
Luke James Chapman
Lucy Church
Samuel Jack Cooper
Fraser Crump
Zoe Cullum
Jonathan Curran
Henry Davey
Jessica Jasmine De Mulder
Eleanor Drake
Theo Lorenzo Frixou
Ollie Fryer
Rachel Galvin
Joanna Goodhead
Eleanor-Rose Griffiths
Rosita Lilian Grinnell
Alexandra Gudgeon
Jack Hall-Martinez
Cameron Jake Heald
Andrew Heinemann
Laura Elizabeth Herbert
Laura Dulcie Heyworth
James Hibbert
Edward Alexander Howes
Lianne Natasha Howley
Filippos Iakovidis
Megan Johnston
Marlon Josephs
Simeon Kirkland
Saskia Kreutzfeldt
Alice Lester
Kate Alexandra Light
Ka-Chun Liu
Laura Macro
Akusile Makawa
Olivia Sophie Malkowski
Jason Kenneth Mallabone
Alistair John Charles Mcgregor
Lucy Hannah Merrell
Alisha Michaels
Paddy Milton
Luke Morgan
Edward Hamish Morrison
Jonathan Nicholson
Jack Oaten
Harriet Owen
Daisy Pathy
Jake Penprase
Paige Samantha Pleasants
David Jac Rhys Powell
Eva Maria Prato Luna
Molly Claire Purcell
Joanna Rachel Sanders
Jake Henry Sheard
Georgia Silcox
Harry Stone
Ashley Stoneman
Joel Ethan Thomas
Fiona Tsang
Gabrielle Louise Vickers
Shannon-Mae Watkins
Kirsty Way
Thomas White
Steven Gareth Williams
Jake Ozzy Willott
Joshua Max Woods
Finlay Victor Wright


Department for Health

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Sport Management & Coaching and FdSc Sport (Sports Performance).


BSc (Hons) Sport Management & Coaching
Isabella Rose Buckingham
Georgina Cairns
Kasey Charles
Zara Jade Fuller
Luke Holland
Anton Maximilian Holthaus
Katie Marie Mather-Hutchinson
James Mills
Claudia Rose Sherratt
Nao Joshua Tateno
Annabel Walker
Jasmine Katie Whitby

FdSc Sport (Sports Performance)
Oluwaseyi Paul Aka-Bashorun
Dylan Luis Allenby-Ryan
Paul Baptiste Florent Altier
Michael Aust
Joshua Austin
Elliot Berryman
Emily Bourne
Samuel Buckler
Ellie Burgess
Charlie Busby
Oliver Duncan Forrest Cattell
Alastair Chalmers
Louie Chapman
Molly Chapman
Charlotte Cole
George Conner
Hannah Denny
Ashlyn-Jade Dickinson
William Thomas French
Lottie Garratt
Adam Nathaniel Hames
Jay Heath
Lucy Hoad
Rebecca Emily Holder
Amy Hulls
Ethan Hutt
Hannah Violet Jones
Connor Keeler
Jack Kenningham
Victoria Anne Lapthorne
Caitlin Lefevre
Samuel Lyle
Georgia Catherine Dawn Martin
Joshua Monaghan-Coombs
Samuele Ngeng
Liam Edward Obrien
Benjamin Red Oliver Joseph O'loughlin
Thomas Pittman
Caleb Ralston
Callum Richards
Michael Roberts
Thomas Jack Rowland
Harry Scurr
Ryan Simpson
Benjamin Smeeton
Jacob Alexander Tansey
Luke Turley
Naomi Van Dongen
Lodewijk Bengt Charles Van Heukelom
Kieran Verden
Callum Wand


Department for Health

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MSci (Hons) Health and Exercise Science, MSci(Hons) Sport and Exercise Science, MSc Sport and Exercise Medicine, MSc Sports Physiotherapy, PhD Research Programme in Health and Professional Doctorate in Health (DHealth).


MSci (Hons) Health and Exercise Science
Lauren Eve Whitestone

MSci(Hons) Sport and Exercise Science
Imogen Medora Allison
Katherine Anne Allott
Claire Madeleine Bolton Joshua Carter
Thomas Cunningham-Fahie
Findlay Dixon
James Ellis
Jake Foster-Ramsden
Samuel Griffiths
Liam Jessop
Drusus Johnson-Bonson
Joshua James Miles-Coppard
Benjamin Jonathan Narang
Holly Zhiying Peace
Gregory Rees Powell
Daniella Springett

MSc Sport and Exercise Medicine
Hiba Akeela
Christopher Griffin
Morag Bruce Robertson

MSc Sports Physiotherapy
David Howes
Perttu Einari Kurittu
Jason Christopher Pereira Oliveira

PhD Research Programme in Health
Gabriela Argumedo Garcia
Oliver James Chrzanowski-Smith
Robert Mark Edinburgh
Allen William Andrew Gallagher
Peter Ladlow
Gareth Roberts
Vincent Singh
William Vincent Trim

Professional Doctorate in Health (DHealth)
Sathyanarayanan Doraiswamy
Sarah Elizabeth Hepworth
Lee Anthony Hough
Vanessa Middlemiss
Christopher Okeahialam
Steven Wilson