Skip to main content

Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering Class of 2020

Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering finalists and messages from the Head of Department, Heads of Groups and Faculty Dean.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design

The Dean, Professor Gary Hawley, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Graduation messages from our academics


Academics in the Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering extend heartfelt congratulations to finalists.

Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Architecture.


BSc (Hons) Architecture
Adeyinka Adedunni Adebiyi
Zahra Ghizlene Badaoui
Idil Basut Ersen
Raimonds Baukerts
Samuel Matthew Beech
Samuel John Harry Betteridge
Fatehah Amirah Binti Shairan Huzani
Mohit Buch
Rio Burrage
Wangbeile Cai
Alexander Michael Cammack
Yuet Cheng
Clara Chicet
Kornelija Chilinskaite
Eleanor Jayne Clemens
Ashni Nilesh Dave
Kirsten Davis
Katie Denham
Matthew Dodd
Rei Bernard Luc Dumand
Matthew John Dunne
Ryan Lawson Ehlers
Joseph Ellwood
Louis Robert Evans
Jemima Eyre
Zhengxin Fang
Rachel Catherine Foreman
Huiyao Fu
Hoe Yin Fung
Ying Yu Fung
Haoge Gan
Zadee Garrigue
Katherine Morgan Glanville
Maddi Gomez-Iradi
Harsha Subodh Gore
Guillaume Goursaud
Roxana-Maria Gurghian
Jessica Jean Hale
Oliver Hall
Matthew Hallett
Sophie Hannah Heuch
Hiu Lam Ho
Rachel Su En Ho
Natalie Rose Holt
Xiaoran Hua
Hanah Humphrey
Alexa Catalina James
Adam Jones
Disha Kapoor
Min Sun Kim
Julia Aleksandra Korpacka
William Kosta
Oluwayimika Koya
Marta Ada Krzysztofowicz
Hok Yan Jessica Lai
Sweta Solai Lakshumanan Sanker
Yuliya Lapshyna
Jasmine Lawrence
Zu En Lee
Ho Kiu Denise Leung
Zhuoying Liang
Peilin Liao
Jason Chung Jen Liew
Yanxi Lin
Elliott Francis Jack Linney
Sean Edward Mansfield
Brandon Ryan Matthews
Olivia Mcginley
Kieran Patrick Mckenna
James Owen Mearns
Ralf Merten Modolell
Maximilian Michl
K Thin Zar Min
Marina Mirea
Vihaan Krishna Moorthy
Anna Nazou
Jing Lin Ng
Yan Ki Ng
Zhang Quan Ng
Genta Okamoto Olena Oliinyk
Smritee Paul
Francesca Petryszak
Ru Quan Phuah
Katerina Pikhartova
Bogomil Dimitrov Punchev
Georgina Rose
Benjamin James Rowley
Shruti Satish
Elinor Scott
Samuel Martin Cusack Seccombe
Aidan Hiu-Fung Siu
Anastasia Emmanouela Smyrniotopoulou
Raffael Stegfellner
Filip Jakub Suszczynski
Abissha Suthanthirakumaran
Sok Xuen Tan
Ying Tay
Josepha Taylor Schindler
James Cameron Peter Telfer
Lucy Grace Thomas
Ella Thorns
Michael Tsang
Vivienne Chidiebele Ugwudike
David Vuolo
Yansu Wang
Caspian David Watt
Joseph Watton
Madeleine Lucy Weavers
Lovis Constantine Wentworth
Jake Oliver Whittaker
Julia Zofia Wojtowicz
Julian Ming Sum Wong
Yat Fung Wong
Harry John Wyatt
Jin Yan
Sze Yu Yan
Frederick Yates
Yiran Zhang
Zibo Zhang


Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BEng (Hons) Civil Engineering and MEng (Hons) Civil Engineering.


BEng (Hons) Civil Engineering
Saheed Olatunde Alayaki
Clara Boisard
Gregory Brewster
Daniel Gardner
Sofia Gumuzio Romero
Rebecca Hosfield
Sin Ki Hui
Alejandro Lopez
James Patrick Martin
Wei Khye Moh
Zara Mulholland
Eric Piancastelli-Clarke
Henry Purchase
Vasilisa Studnikova
Jiraya Thitichotpanich
Theo Jason Thomas
Claire Wolfert
Elisa Ynaraja Rodriguez
Xianglin Zheng

MEng (Hons) Civil Engineering
Kieran Daniel Beausire
Sean Patrick Bradley
Niamh Brockbank
Ho Hian Chan
Mantseung Chan
Chun Yin Timothy Chang
Yiwen Chen
Ka Foon Chik
Tin Long Chow
Demi Yoong Cheng Chu
Shengjie Duan
Yahya Mazen Adeeb Edilbi
Cristian Alexis Elizalde Rivas
Enad Majdi Fuad Gammoh
William Thomas Gleeson
Alisha Emily Herdman
Jonathan Neil Heron
Thein Mwe Hnin
Hin Ni Lisa Ho
Ana Isabel Johnson Portales
Alexander Lee
Lok Hin Eric Leung
Kate Yan Lam Li
Morgan Claire Metheringham
Rebecca Louise Miller
Curtis Mowlem
Ammar Mustapha
Edward Walter Nichols
Nikolay Pavlov Nikolov
Victoria Annabelle Powell
Samuel Pucknell
Rajiv Malla Rajbhandari
Jonathan Sedgley
Daniel Richard Silber
Matthew Aaron Skoyles
Bradley Smith
Daniel Smith
Ting Chun So
Andrew William Thornton
Kevin Tse
Karl Antonie Vermeulen
Tsz Ming Wong


Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MEng (Hons) Civil and Architectural Engineering, MSc International Construction Management, MSc Low Carbon Building Design and MSc Modern Building Design.


MEng (Hons) Civil and Architectural Engineering
Hannah Elizabeth Alexander
Jonas Allen
Nattanon Amornrattanasereegul
Michael Ash
Samuel Robert Berry
Annabel Brooks
Rhiannon Anne Brown
Yilei Chen
Sam Clarke
Bryony Hannah Coombs
Sam Costello
Zachary Delf
Grace Laura Hogan
Idris Kadir Kaplan
Marcin Karczewski
Thomas Tomohiro Lapautre
Chin Shing Law
Chi Kin Law
Siwei Liu
Peter James Mclaughlan
Alexander William Mead
Florence Daisy Eliza Medforth
Esther Shu Qi Moa
Thomas Robertson
Gemma Marion Rowe-Jones
Melissa Jane Ruckert
Shing Him Shek
Heba Idris Ahmed Tabidi
Tsz Yung Yoyo Wong

MSc International Construction Management
Sarah Racheal Birungi
Farida Kisha Mawenya
Marcin Szenowicz

MSc Low Carbon Building Design
Zhihao Fan

MSc Modern Building Design
Karim Mohamed Fakhry Abdelnaby
Chun Ming Chan
Maria Gialousi
Jiaxuan Han
Chunying Huang
Mengying Liao
Preethi Radha Krishnan
Jie Ru
Xuemei Sun
Weihao Tang
Ashna Vats
Linghui Wu
Ling Yang
Dian Zhang
Jie Zhang
Lilin Zhang
Yuxiang Zhang


Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MArch (Hons) Architecture and PhD Research in Architecture & Civil Engineering.


MArch (Hons) Architecture
Stuart James Reynolds Ashford
Elaine Mary Browne
Thomas James Camm
Yi Yin Fan
Catherine Mary Healy
Oliver James Hills
James William House
Christopher Harry Jelley
Spyridon Karavasilis
Mark Liviusz Kendernay
Jemma Laird
Tsz Shek Felex Lau
Ting Cheung Leung
Rachel Carmen Li
Tianhao Liu
Xi Liu
Thomas William Lovell
Ka Lung Lui
Yuan Mccabe
Jessica Ruth Moss
Uxue Ojanguren
Luca Pizzamiglio
Andrea Popescu
Nathan Christopher Roberts
Sirage Saudi Ibreek
Pannawat Sermsuk
Rachel Tin-Wing Tam
Zhongming Jonathan Tam
Zeid Haj Hassan Truscott
Kwan To Tsoi
Matyas Varga
Maria Paula Villalobos Martens
Siyu Wang
Joshua Luke Watts
Joseph Alexander Withers
Hanyuan Wright-Zhang
James Alexander David Wright-Zhang

PhD Research in Architecture & Civil Engineering
Aurimas Matas Bukauskas
Napoleana Anna Chaliasou
Olivia Charlotte Cooke
Barrie Dams
Daniel Fosas De Pando
Antiopi Koronaki
Adam Dominic Lee
Ioanna Stamataki
Lu Tong
Paul Westgate
Amber Wismayer

Basil Spence projects


For this year's Basil Spence brief, the teams were tasked with designing a building to act as a showcase for this new development in its first ten years. Once the community was established, the building then needed to transform into a centre for advanced technology.

Masterplan


6TH YEAR – SUSTAINABLE CITIES During the first part of the final year of the MArch programme students carry our urban design projects in groups in a city of their choice. In 2019-20 the cities studied were: Amman, La Paz, Marrakech, Medellin, New Orleans, Rio de Janeiro and Zagreb. Each group undertakes a site visit before returning to Bath where they explore transformative urban design proposals for their locale, based on the principles of low carbon urbanism. The second half of the year is spent entirely on the students’ individual design projects, situated within their masterplan locale. The project provides the opportunity for every student to employ the full range of knowledge and expertise they have gained in the course of the architectural education. Each student is encouraged to pursue their own agenda for the project and to use the opportunity it provides as a springboard into their professional careers.

Prof Alex Wright

Congratulations to the prize winners!

The BSc Architecture prize winners are as follows:

  • Winner of the DKA Prize for digital visualisation: Yansu Wang
  • Special Mention for the DKA Prize for digital visualisation: Anna Nazou
  • Special Mention for the DKA Prize for digital visualisation: Alex Cammack
  • Winner of the RIBA Wessex Design Prize: Freddie Yates
  • Special Mention for the RIBA Wessex Design Prize: Brandon Matthews
  • Winner of the dn-a Prize for wellbeing and environmental design: Rachel Foreman
  • Special Mention for the dn-a Prize for wellbeing and environmental design: Caspian Watt
  • Basil Spence Prize: (Group 2) Mattew Dodd, Olivia McGinley, Michael Tsang, Sweta Lakshumanan Sanker

The MArch prize winners were as follows:

  • Macgregor Smith Award for Landscape and Public Realm In memory of Michael Smith: (For their group project based in Rio de Janeiro) James House, Tom Lovell, Uxue Ojanguren, Catherine Healy, Elaine Browne, Jemma Laird
  • Jessie Fuellenkemper E3 Environmental Design Prize: Oliver Hills
  • Foster and Partners Research Prize: Jessica Moss
  • RIBA Wessex Design Prize: Catherine Healy
  • Stride Treglown Urban Design Prize: (For their group project based in Zagreb): Maria Villalobos, Andrea Popescu, Sirage Saudi, Luca Pizzamiglio, Mark Kendernay,

The Civil Engineering Prize winners are as follows:

  • Basil Spence Prize: (Group 2) Yoyo Wong and Curtis Mowlem
  • Enrico Fodde Prize for excellence in sustainable materials: Bradley Smith
  • The Hoare Lea Prize for excellence in building environmental engineering: Esther Moa
  • The Charlie Wymer Prize: Alex Mead
  • The Institution of Structural Engineers Francis Memorial Prize: Kieran Beausire
  • The Institution of Civil Engineers prize: Kieran Beausire