Skip to main content

Department of Biology & Biochemistry Class of 2020

Department of Biology & Biochemistry finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science.

Message from the Department


Take a look at messages from staff and students.

View the message
Graduation outside the Abbey

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science

The Dean, Professor Nick Brook, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department of Biology & Biochemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Biochemistry.


BSc (Hons) Biochemistry
Charlotte Frances Banks
Christopher Paul Bracewell
Craig Brooker
Isabella Brunsting
Jak Bush
Jacob Henry Byford
Ana Paula Camacho Travez
Harry David Campbell
Alfie Storror Carter
Luca Cericola
Andrew Chai
Corey Leigh John Chapman
Samson Reece Charles
Peter David Coope
Robert Cooper
Abigail Crowden
Sebastian Noel Galliers Cummings
Lucia De Castro De Penaranda
Capucine-Marie De Talhouet
Ffion Elen May Donoghue
Samuel Alexander Edwards
Elena Espinosa Sanchez
Alexander Charles Evans
Charles Douglas Gamett-Griggs
Anna Gardner
Anatol Gawrzak
Alessandro Giovannone
Thomas Hartley Mcdermott
Mia Hawkins
Timothy George Holden-Williams
Matthew Houghton
James Inkpen
Susannah Elizabeth Jackson
Emily Jayne Jordan
William Kaye
Matthew Charles Law
King Ho Lee
Eszter Valeria Lodinsky
Fiona Faith Loveday
Rhys Patrick Lynch
James William Macalester
Ellen Jane Machin
Ana Manyseva
Laura Marzolini
Florence Lily Mattingly-Peck
Charlotte Isobel Mclennaghan
James Melvin
Annabel Victoria Mifsud
Sabrina Møller Gregorio
Eleanor Rose Moule
Jonathan Immanuel Natterer
Kimberley Anne Owen
Sukritpong Pakdeerat
Luke Richard Parr
Francesca Elizabeth Peters
Claire Louise Pike
Craig Euan Pock
Tarian Lawrence Pritchard
Amelia Race
Sylvia-Anna Raftopoulou
Adam Lewis Roberts
Perle Roche
Hiu Tung Shek
Ruby Olivia Shute
Tamara Sinivassen
Thea Biancha Smith
Anousha Stenning
Aidan Surgey
Meghan Toward
Molly Rose Traviss
Josiah Paul Underhill
Guillaume Vitry
Hannah Wheeler
Iona Eleanor White
Harry Michael Wickenden
Harold John Wickens
Douglas Rory Wicks
Hannah Williams
Lewis Oliver Williams
Cameron Xavier-Jackson


Department of Biology & Biochemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Biology, BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences and BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology.


BSc (Hons) Biology
Harry James Browning Allen
Richard David Allen
Marta Alves Barata Belmar Costa
Isabel May Baldwin
Aaron Batcock
Lucy Berry
Jessica Bode
William Bonney
Joseph Bunt
Alexander James Burgess
Elle Campbell
Laura Juliet Capstick
Hoi Lam Sharon Chau
Lucy Catherine Chimes
Tamsin Emma Chowdhury
Noah Kunio Gerry Collins
Emily Connell
Eleanor Louise Curran
Anna Caitlin Dally
Eleanor Denham
Emma Dilley
Cameron Dodd
Serena Gabriella Dunn
Holly Ellard
Harrison John Warner Facey
Lili Ferguson
Mathilde Lily Fullerton
Ailsa Gavan Mcharg
Charlotte George
Harriet Victoria Green
Florence Hale
Jessica Hargreaves
Bridget Helen Hichens
Emily Kirkpatrick
Tia Antonia Knutsen
Avinisha Lal
Kimberley Lamb
Olivia Anne Lay
Alexia Lennon
Hannah Rose Males
Joanna Katie Muller
Nina Florence Mulvey
Aleksandra Obszynska
Rosie Oliver
Hannah Mary Owen
Hetty Rose Thirlaway Palmer
Catherine Rebecca Parry
Katie Madeleine Pegrum
Ryan Phillips
Madeleine Charlotte Reid
Georgina Rachel Russell
Nadia Saebnoori
Isaac Shipsey
Laura Smolinski
Bertie Squire
Maria Lee Taylor
Iosif Tsepov
Elena Vallina Aparicio
Maria-Antiopi Vologianni
Matthew Joseph Welton
Margaretta Wood
Rebecca Lucy Youle

BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences
Shaan Akbar
Emily Jane Frances Allen
Jessica Amps
Emily Ashwin
Phoebe Balfour
Anna Grace Bird
Larry Bliss
Erin Niamh Brennan
Abigail Bunkum
Jazmine Butcher
Katie Victoria Charlwood
Huma Chishti
Georgia May Clayton
Patrick Coakes
Oliver Cooksey
Michael Corner
Emma Sarah Crawley
Emily May Cryer
Joseph Curtis
Mari Fflur Davies
Freya Elizabeth Donnell
Cadi Morfydd Edwards
Sophie Louise Fosh
Iveta Garbacheva
Otis Samuel Gazzard
Mara Gerhardt
Grace Gregory
Georgina Hacker
Connor Steven Hollingworth
Joshua Hughes
Georgios Ilia
Christopher George Jackson
Benjamin Henry Jenkins
Nadia Kellie-Smith
Georgia Danielle Kendall
Joseph Mcdowell
Alexandra Louise-Ella Panton
Evangeline Frances Elizabeth Pearson
Liam James Prodger
Bianca Ramazio
Sarah Roberts
Lauma Eliza Sarkane
Bronwen Mair Schadeberg
Erin Sell
Matilda Marga Smith
Megan Stoker
Edward Taylor
Ellen Kate Thrall
Stavriani Vasdeki
Alfie Watt
Matthew Wisdom

BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology
Jasmine Alice Hayles
Lowri Ann Lewis
Harrison Maund
Amy Louise Napier
Anna Lucy Newman
Adam Luke Robertson
Madeleine Jane Twyning
Simon Tyte


Department of Biology & Biochemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MSc Molecular Plant Sciences, Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies and PhD Research Programme in Biology & Biochemistry.


MSc Molecular Plant Sciences
Ali Aybey

Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies
Rory Crean

PhD Research Programme in Biology & Biochemistry
Liam Richard Abrahams
Alin Patricia Acuna Alonzo
Sarah Chordekar
Elizabeth Anne Coe
Sarah A M H M Jasem
Catherine Gabrielle Klein
Edward Andrew Nesbitt
Ayla Aneeqa Wahid
Stephen David Weston