Skip to main content

Department of Chemical Engineering Class of 2020

Department of Chemical Engineering finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design

The Dean, Professor Gary Hawley, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Congratulations from our Department


We wish you the best on your virtual graduation. Our video has congratulations messages from members of staff in our Department of Chemical Engineering.

Department of Chemical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering, MEng (Hons) Biochemical Engineering and MEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering.


BEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering
Chayuth Chantakett
Narakorn Daengbangdum
Aravind Thangavel
Samuel Thomas Thompson
Teng Wei Yap

MEng (Hons) Biochemical Engineering
Ciara Lucas
Laurens Robert Overtoom

MEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering
Mohamed Abdelsalam
Kartika Sri Binti Abdul Ghafar
Bait-Toyin Ajani
Peter Angerman
George Frederick Aylen
Nicole Jane Baldwin
Nicola Florence Ann Barton
James Graham Baugh
Aisa Bello
Ross Bellringer
Erica Bhasin
Malcolm James Biggar
Shaan Bola
Paraj Brahmbhatt
Martell Perry Ryan Brighten
Matthew David Buddle
Christopher Burden
Matthew James Chippendale
Eleanor Faye Cooke
Benjamin Crome
Theron Darlow
Vidura Ruchiran Dassanayake
Lauren Davies
Matthew John Dawes
Jordi Den Hartog
Reece Dillon
Liang Dong
Jack Michael Duddridge
William Jonathan Frank Dunn
Sharif Bahauddin Abdulhameed Fetaiha Ebrahim
Oliver Edwards
Charlotte Elliott
Precious Fatoye
Stephanie Lauren Garner
Samuel Garnett
Corriander Emily Geddis
Ashley Thomas Gratton
Ryan Matthew Grubb
Thomas Alexander Harvey Gurry
George Hadfield
Agni Hadjipetrou
Chloe Haffenden
Kristof Antal Halasz
Toby John Hallitt
Hannah Felipa Hamer
Benjamin James Hooper
Vena Jain
Connor Luke James
Tuna Kaya
Laurence Kobrock
Laura Kondrataviciute
David Kristensen
William Wai Lap Lai
Xiao Yun Lau
Henry Lee
Benjamin Levy
Samuel Lewis
Cendy Yeun Yee Lim
Sarah Katherine Lloyd
Danny Joe Lockwood
James Howe Liang Low
Apostolos Marinos
Luke Marmion
Faye Mccue
Euan Mckie
Joseph Patrick Mcmullen
Özgün Mehmet
Samuel Mitchell
Ihab Mohamed
Shuvam Mukhopadhyay
Ahanna Ndujiuba
Adele O'callaghan
Rupert Patrick Brian Oscroft
Benjamin John Pecover
Alister Sasha Pellegrini
Steven James Peters
Shannen Goh Chell Phing
David Calum Renfrew
Simon Richard
Megan Richards
Timothy Michael Spendla Roberts
Chatura Saravanan
Sandra Mary Sibby
Chloe Smithers
Stanley Soulsby
Jin Hoong Ta
Joseph Austin Tadman
Jamie Tamtekin
Ping Yee Tan
Persephone Fay Tapper
Eng Xiang Teh
Julie Torgersrud
Andrew Ho Wang Tse
Mfon Udoh
Matthew Wheeler
Thomas James Wishart
Connor Llywelyn Wright
Adham Ibrahim Yassen
Hannah Young


Department of Chemical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies, PhD Research Programme in Chemical Engineering and Postgraduate research visiting CDT/DTP students.


Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies
Felix Abeln
Katarzyna Anna Maltby
Richard Peter Maltby
Miriam Regue Grino
Caitlin Macarthur Taylor

PhD Research Programme in Chemical Engineering
Serena Casanova
Carla Gonzalez Soliño
David Leonardus Williamson

Postgraduate research visiting CDT/DTP students
Emma Freeman


Prize Winners 2020

A list of prize winners


Malcolm Irvine Prize

Most Meritorious Performance in the MEng Final Year

1st Prize Lauren Davis

2nd Prize Laura Kondrataviciute

Carol Lawrenson Award

Best Performance in a 3rd Year Research Project

Joseph McMullen

IChemE Book Prize

Most Meritorious Performance in all Programmes

Lauren Davis

Air Products Prize

Most Meritorious in BEng Final Year

Samuel Thompson

Unliver Prize

Best Group Reports in CE40187 Group 2

Matthew Wheeler Ihab Mohamed Chloe Smithers Laurie Overtoom Cendy Lim Hoong Ta Jin

Group 7

David Kristensen Tom Wishart Connor Wright Ollie Edwards Joseph McMullen Jamie Tamtekin Stanley Soulsby