Skip to main content

Department of Chemistry Class of 2020

Department of Chemistry finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science.

Message from the Department


Take a look at messages from staff and students.

View the messages
screenshot of Sway presentation

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science

The Dean, Professor Nick Brook, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department of Chemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Chemistry, BSc (Hons) Chemistry for Drug Discovery and BSc (Hons) Chemistry with Management.


BSc (Hons) Chemistry
Georgia Lucy Bentham
Wan Yee Choo
Samuel Dath
Luke Davies
Spencer Daws
Luke Demetri
Angel Ndekia Bahati Franklin
Alexander William Fraser
Maria Gershikov
Abigail Iles
George Milton Dale Jackson
Sophie Victoria James
Ben Peter Jones
Daniel Lund
Hannah Louise Middlebrook
Rachael Anne Middleton-Jones
Jack Edward Panting
Iwan Powell
Ben William Reed
Shannon Louise Riddall
Roxanne Blue Ryan
William John Ryley
Wye Kenn Saw
Emily Aloise Self
Elli Maria Tsakoniati
Alexander Vick
Danielle Ariane Watt
Frederik-Joseph Maurice Wyatt

BSc (Hons) Chemistry for Drug Discovery
Amber Collins
Olga Magdalena Gozdzik
Kaitlyn Elinor Jukes
Miles Alexander Keller-Jenkins
Megan Rachel Mcinnes
Beatrix Poulton
Erika Roberts
Trong Bach Vu
Daniel Wheatley
Anna Katharine Willis
Jan Wolf
Jaffer Musa Zaidi

BSc (Hons) Chemistry with Management
Robert Bates
Matthew Coates
Amy Conlen
Annabel Griesmeyer
Alexandra Grace Le Gros
Ella Morris Nieper
Annabelle Louise Perry
Adam James William Wood
Megan Cody Yong


Department of Chemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MChem (Hons) Chemistry and MChem (Hons) Chemistry for Drug Discovery,


MChem (Hons) Chemistry
Samuel Alexander
Callum Anderson
Michael James Peter Andrews
Callum William Francis Armstrong
Thomas Maurice Banks
Samantha-Jane Barbara Margaret Barclay
Sebastian Barrett
Austen Campbell
Natalya Alana Carter
Constance Annabel Chapman
Rex Stewart Clark Charman
Kuan-Ling Chen
Ella Florence Clark
Alexander Steven Clarke
Kathleen Lucy Coverley Naylor
Isaac Trevelyan Daniel
Lewis Dixon
Richard Drew
Harriet Jade Elvins
Finn Robert Jacey Foxcroft
Elizabeth Sarah Galtry
Andrew Gilbert
Benedek Aron Goldmann
Melissa Catherine Gray
Sammi Harris
Duncan Tanguy Carlyle Harrison
Jake Matthew Holmes
Chloe-Louise Johnson
Megan Hannah Durant Lavan
Marcus Lewis
Thomas Lister
Jenna Nicole Lupton
Alistair Mcintosh
Jack Mclean
Archie Peter Wilson Mellor
Thomas Melloy
Jodie Caterina Mercurio
Ryan Alan Napier
Jonathan James Nevett
Fung-Yee Leona Poon
Rickesh Sean Rajamenon
Luke Alexander Rose
James Robert Runge
Aidan Ryan
Osama Salam
Hugh Joseph Sanderson
Maciej Sokol
Daniel Peter Storer
Daniel James Tarr
Gonzalo Andres Valdes Lange
Elinor Tigerlily Vokes
Omolara Walker
Indira Ward
Charlotte Wu

MChem (Hons) Chemistry for Drug Discovery
Georgina Mary Baker
Harrison Eldridge Bradbeer Barber-Bradbeer
Ross Graham Bennett
Yasmin Claire Blackwell
Max Branson
Matthew William Callaway
Sophie Jane Cooper
Danielle Crawshaw
Callum Finn
Julia Gasol
Suruthi Gnanenthiran
Rory Jackson
Angus Borchersen Keto
David Martin Kitcatt
Ali Monteiro Najmi
Emily Jane Owen
Emma Penn
Callum Christopher Penton-Voak
Abin Pachikara Punnoose
Cameron Andrew Smith
Monica Smith
Amelia Rose Kate Springall
Daniel Stephen Turner Scutt
Jacob Turner-Dore


Department of Chemistry

Roll of Honour for Finalists from Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies, MPhil Research in Chemistry and PhD Research Programme in Chemistry.


Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies
Bethan Charles
Naomi Elstone
Carlos Miguel Lopez
Strachan Neil Mccormick
Cei Benjamin Provis-Evans
Christopher Daniel Scott
Joshua Dale Tibbetts
Maria Weber

MPhil Research in Chemistry
Matthew Camilleri

PhD Research Programme in Chemistry
William John Mark Blackaby
Stuart Matthew Boyt
Vincenzo Calabrese
Federico Casarsa
Andi Di
Ben Eves
Jordan Edward Gardiner
Tiberiu-Marius Gianga
Samuel Peter Godfrey
Amelia Rose Langley
Ruth Angharad Lunt
Kayleigh Louise Marshall
Louis Jowan Morris
Maria Louise Odyniec
Jordan John Palfrey
Kathryn Proctor
Jack Rice
Clare Stubbs
Adam Robert Symington
Georgina Leanne Wellock
George Thomas Williams