Skip to main content

Department of Economics Class of 2020

Department of Economics finalists and messages from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences and the Department.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

The Dean, Professor David Galbreath, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Message from the Department of Economics


Congratulatory message to the class of 2020 from the Department of Economics.

Department of Economics

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Economics, surnames A-J.


BSc (Hons) Economics
Ewen Alexander
Harry Edward Alexander
Umar Mavee Ali
Hauras Amin
Rohit Amlani
Eleni Anastasiou
Louis James Anthony
Luke Appleton
Jaznique Kaur Arora
Edward Ashton
Sophia Avraam
Garrick Bainbridge
Timothy Graham Banks
Samir Barakeh
Giacomo Barbera
Jack Daniel Barnes
Joseph Mclaren Baxter
Rory Baxter
Henry Beck
Matthew Bedford
Jacob Bellamy
Alexander William Bennett
Moritz Elia Berger
Diana Mary Bevan
Matthew Bocca
Henry Alexander Mcfarlane Bolton
Oliver Boosey
Amy Boteler
Daniel Bothe
Henry Richard Bowser
Elizabeth Helen Brook
James Brooking
Jack Buesnel
Christopher Charles Butcher
Dominic James Cain
Ella Charlotte Cameron
Tobias Cecil
Loi Chan
Harry Chandler
Keshval Chanthirakumar
Hugh Peter Chapman
Thomas Cobb
Jorge Collings
Robert Peter Cook
Toby David Crook
Benjamin Michael Cross
Benjamin Miles Daniels
Pavan Singh Dari
Bryn Samuel Iles Darley
Josephine Rachel Davies
Eleanor Chloe Davis
Polina Davletshina
Vishesh Rajendra Kumar Dawar
Kleopatra Diamanti
Joshua Douglas
Edward Thomas Dryden
Marcus Dunn
Thomas Dunne
Samuel Edmans
Laith Edris
Jordan Edwards
Raeis Essop
Daniel Owen Evans
Nicholas John Farr
Thomas Oliver Jack Fisk
Sam Fraser
Mary Jane Nicola Fulford
Thomas Fuller
Inigo Garcia Pombo
Charlie Thomas Blair George
Shreya Ghosh
Lauren Danielle Gillingham
Elliot Glass
Ashwyn Edward Gomes
Helena Margaret Valerie Gough
Soman Grover Thakran
Rebecca Ellen Hague
Oliver Michael Harding
James Harrington
Alexander James Harwood
Maartje Heldt
Luke Heywood-Jones
Ben Alexander Heyworth
Diep Ngoc Hoang
Alexander Edward Grosvenor Hodnett
Caroline Hoppe
Adam Matthew Hoyes
Jack Tryfan Hughes
Idris Hussain
Mikhail Hussain
Daniel Iles
Marcus Ingram
Edward Jackson
Thomas Edward Jackson
Aakriti Jain
Anushka Jain
Ciaran James
Daisy Katherine Jameson
Dominic Jones
George William Jones
Dylan Jumar


Department of Economics

Roll of Honour for Finalists from from BSc (Hons) Economics, surnames K-Z.


BSc (Hons) Economics
Roya Kamali
Amelia Charlotte Kendall
Oliver King
Katie Kwok
Elizabeth Laura Josephine Lamming
Jack James Lane
Matthew Alexander Law
Arnaud Lawrence
Michael Kamran Lawrence
Yutian Liu
Gareth William Thomas Lloyd
Anthony Stewart Maffei
Florence Malster
Emily Marsden Payne
Spencer May
Sadie Mayes
Sean Mccarthy
Christopher Mcdonagh
Ross John David Mcgarry
Cameron Alexander Mckenzie
Elizabeth Mcmorrow
Jamie Micklewright
Pratham Mishra
Kumbirai Malvin Mazvita Mkwangwanya
John Morrison
Joaquin Roman Morte Von Jacobs
Robert Mostyn
Eleonore Marie Josee Simone Motte
Anushka Mukherjee
Barnaby Napier
Advitiya Narang
Cameron Alexander Naylor
Alexander Nisbet
Leah Rose Normoyle
Aidan O'brien
Olumuyiwa Bamidele Ojelade
Mart Oomen
Giorgio Oriani
Zeynep Ozer
Sai Palepu
William Palmer
Evangelia Theodora Pantelidi
Stephan Papet
Harry Jack Parker
Francesco Paschetto
Esana Serena Patel
Natasha Agnieszka Ratna Patel
Vishal Vipool Patel
Je Seong Phang
Rosanna Charlotte Louise Pidgeon
James Pike
Samarth Jayantilal Pokar
Edward Price
Matthew Price
Charles Pullan
Harry Charles Purcell
Ramzi Noureddine Faycal Rahal
Ambica Krishna Raja
Rukshan Rajamanthri
Mohamad Khaled Kamal Mohamed Rifai
William James Roberts
Timothy Robinson
Paul Francois Philippe Rouviere
Matthew Thomas Rudge
Thomas Sinclair
Samuel Smith
Denys Sochynskyi
Adam Solly
Matthew Christian Staton
Lewis Peter Strannigan
Mark Stuart
Rafe Sulke
Claudia Telling
Harrie William Thorrington
Thao Linh To
Samuel Joseph Tomlinson
Yew Theen Darryl Tong
Ranvir Ubhi
Henry William Peter Ward
Thomas James Watson
Cameron Williams
Iain Alexander Williamson
Samuel Willson
Yue Wu
Filippos Zannos
Abla Zemrani
Fan Zhang
Zhiqi Zhang


Department of Economics

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Economics and Mathematics, BSc (Hons) Economics and Politics, MSc Economics & Finance and PhD Research Programme in Economics.


BSc (Hons) Economics and Mathematics
Dominic Allen
James Bayley
Ben Brierley
Eugenio Vittorio Cabella
Guy Dawson
Joshua Dennison
Dmitry Fedkiv
Briana Jayne Gosling
Thomas Hawkins
Archie Hewitt
Jessica Pui Yan Li
Sophia Nerea Malnight-Alvarez
David Francis Moniz
Takunda Nigel Musiza
Marco Pires-Cox
Aleksandr Rudakov
Kulveer Kaur Sangha
Maisie Thornton Lia Toumazi
Charlie John Tucker
Antara Shirish Wagh

BSc (Hons) Economics and Politics
Mehmet Cigerli
Gus Dunnett
Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira
Sandra Ferrer Munne
Catriona Gibb
Kevin Hynes
Ruby Evelyn Dorothy James
Euan Ronald Mackinnon
Polly Michaela Mccallum
Amelia Noonan
Catrin Alys Owen
Eleftherios Papadopoulos-Kontidis
Philip Ridgill
Annabel Samuels
Juan Tamames Grech
Tamara Ward
Christopher James Way
Harry George Whitehouse

MSc Economics & Finance
Hanwen Liu

PhD Research Programme in Economics
Maryam Mohamed Sulaiman Al Bulushi
Trinil Arimurti
Noha Nagi Mohamed Wasef Elboghdadly
Sunday Oladunni
Khanh Van Thi Phan
Leyla Sayin