Skip to main content

Department of Education Class of 2020

Department of Education finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

The Dean, Professor David Galbreath, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department of Education

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BA(Hons) Education with Psychology.


BA(Hons) Education with Psychology
Alexandra Anderson
Isabel Ashford
Anila Berisha
Clara Grace Berkley
Ross Berry
Martina Bonaretti
Kate Bowes
Candice Broad
Zuzana Butorova
Rhea Marcy Carpenter
Carla Melissa Davis
Martha Ella Dawkins-Schwiening
Sophie Grace Edwards
Chloe Egerton
Eloise Penelope Gladwyn
Shea Dougan Grattan
Alice Henderson-Begg
Daniel Hoddinott
Laure Hourcastagne
Madelin Amy Humphreys
Marion Eleanor Lane
Sarah Lewendon
Jessica Long
Emily Lygo
Gracie Matthews
Vishani Modha
Emily Maria Monachello
Megan Morgan
Marina Fiona Imogen Morgan
Alexandra Louise Murphy
Laura Jayne Oatley
Emma Peach
Samantha Grace Pennington
Emily Pettitt
Amelia Rees
Leen Saeed
Holly Scott
Ana-Daniela Tavsancea
Heather Thompson
Annie Willingham


Department of Education

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MA Education, MA Education (Educational Leadership and Management) and MA Education (International Education).


MA Education
Hollie Rochelle Blenman
Christopher Michael Box
Mong Lin Chow
Madeleine Cole
Tamsin Amy Harrison
Daniel Stacey Herber
Lauren Alexandra Stansfield Heys
Timothy Francis Andrew Jarrett
Neil James Keating
Megan Elizabeth Kingshott-Peters
Styliani Koutlaki
Michelle Leblanc
Julie Dawn Male
Louise Marion Mills
Christian David Moore
Imogen Anna Lillias Piccirilli
Chanchal Sirohi

MA Education (Educational Leadership and Management)
Nicholas Paul Bentley
Andrew Carroll
Leona Dauphin
Ann Firth
Christopher Alan Lowe
Carmen Mccormick
Michael Thomas Miller
Trixie Zerlina Siemens
Leo David Thompson
Christopher David Watts
Nicola Williams

MA Education (International Education)
Anthony Bruce Batchelor
Mousumi Dasgupta
Stephen Mark Lambert
Sunanda Rao
Sheralyn Jayne Sefton
Sarika Thapar


Department of Education

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MA Education (Learning & Teaching), MA International Education and Globalisation, MA Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Doctor of Education and PhD Research Programme in Education.


MA Education (Learning & Teaching)
Ruth Mary Baker

MA International Education and Globalisation
Yinghong Luo

MA Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)
Haoni Gan
He Yuan
Luyao Zheng

Doctor of Education
Amani Batakji-Chazy
Julianne Brown
Claire Leyshon
Helen Alexandra Maffini
Monica Pike Marino
Russell Marino
Andrea Nichole Neubauer
Kim Mary Raccio
Martha Jane Ross
Edward Stevens

PhD Research Programme in Education
Alison Douthwaite
Amina Guerriche
Ya-Hsin Lai
Samantha Lynette Stone
Ba-Linh Tran

A video featuring our BA Education with Psychology students


This video features images from our BA Education with Psychology finalists - on campus, on placement and in and around the city of Bath.

View more images and videos on our Twitter page

Department of Education Finalist Prize Winners of 2020!

Congratulations to the following students who have won the 2020 finalist departmental prizes.


The Keith Bishop Prize
Amelia Rees Samantha Pennington Vishani Modha

The Austwick Prize
Julie Male

The International Baccalaureate Prize Neil Keating

The Jeff Thompson Prize Andrea Neubauer Martha Ross

The Dr Robert Horton Prize for Publication Gabriel Diaz Maggioli