Skip to main content

Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering Class of 2020

Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design

The Dean, Professor Gary Hawley, shares his congratulations and advice for the Class of 2020.


Message from the Head of Department


A message of congratulations from Dr Adrian Evans.

Prize winners:

IET Prize for highest achieving student: Matthew Cotton

Judged best EEE MEng Final Year Project poster: Elisa-Jayne Barber

Judged best EEE BEng Final Year Project poster: Nicolas Kirchmeyer

Judged best IMEE MEng Final Year Project poster: Sam Griffin

Judged best IMEE BEng Final Year Project poster: Tim Dunham

Highly commended EEE Final Year Project posters: Hugh Jeremy, Jean-Paul Astal-Stain, Tianyi Zhao, Samuel Love

Highly commended IMEE Final Year Project posters:Matthew Cotton, Adam Hodgson, Theo Adde, Will Cobbett

Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering, BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering and BEng (Hons) Electrical Power Engineering.


BEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering
Michele Giorgio Coiro
Mark Fomenko
Yunling Liu
Samuel Lawrence Love
Mohammed Aymene Nibouche
Narawut Thepwanitcha

BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Beatriz Blagden
Jaivardhan Nimish Chandak
Elias Chedrawi
Henry Clark
Nicolas Antoine Hongkai Kirchmeyer
Kwan Yin Justin Ma
Matthew Morgan
Shashi Khaya Parekh
Dimitrios Pastras
Matthew William Porter
Samuel Michael Sargent
Maria Stokes
Marco King Ching Suen

BEng (Hons) Electrical Power Engineering
Xiaoli Chen
Zhuoran Chen
Guoxuan Cui
Kai Ding
Xinyuan He
William George Stanley Kershaw
Yao Li
Tong Niu
Haoming Wang
Tianyi Zhao
Sitong Zhu


Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BEng(Hons) Electronic Engineering with Space Science & Technology, BEng(Hons) Electronic Systems Engineering and BEng(Hons) Integrated Mechanical and Electrical Engineering.


BEng(Hons) Electronic Engineering with Space Science & Technology
Maurits Van Der Steur

BEng(Hons) Electronic Systems Engineering
Ehsan Karim
Jack Samuel George Osborne

BEng(Hons) Integrated Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
Timothy Ben Dunham
Henry Edwards
Rhiannon Leigh Ramirez Chadwick
Jean Louis Pierre Schmidgen
Alkiviadis Triantafyllidis
Amy Wevill


Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering, MEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering , MEng (Hons) Electrical Power Engineering and MSc Robotics and Autonomous Systems.


MEng (Hons) Computer Systems Engineering
Hassan Alameddine
Jack Curtis
Joanna Carolin Hones
Samuel Lancaster
Daniel Martinez Amigo

MEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Khalid Abdelkareem
Yousuf Essa Abdulla Ahmad Alghurair
Jean-Paul Astal-Stain
Padget Charlotte Avery
Elisa-Jayne Barber
Michael Naji Camerea
Angelantonio Pasquale Cascarino
Thomas Donnelly
Hugh David Jeremy
Cameron Hugh Kelly
Alexandros Kokkalis
Jonathan Calvin Jian Hua Lim
Christopher William Lyford
Connor Mcwhirter
Muhammad Ahmad Mehmood
Benjamin Patrick Morrison
Ralph Mukusa
Alexander Robertson
Thomas James Seccombe
Jack Patrick Steen Edward Tracey
Jamie Alexander Wilkinson
Ioannis Xyridakis

MEng (Hons) Electrical Power Engineering
Mohamad Fahmi Bin Mohamad Nor
Brian Song Wei Teh

MSc Robotics and Autonomous Systems
Allan Antony
Ben Jon Laurence


Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering with Space Science & Technology and MEng (Hons) Integrated Mechanical and Electrical Engineering.


MEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering with Space Science & Technology
Augustus Greenwood
Oliver William Hyland
Kirill Jerdev
Rhys Arthur Munn
James Stuart Payne
Andrew Howard Tripp

MEng (Hons) Integrated Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
Theodor Stephen Ragnar Svanteson Adde
Ines Afonso Namora Lourenco Quaresma
Karim Ahmed Abdou Elsayed
Omar Lotfy Shams El Din Ali
Samuel Morgan Johnstone Alsaffar
Paulos Amine
Eftychia Antoniou
Peteris Kalvis Auzins
Filippos Beza-Florentin
Francis Boateng-Frimpong
Christopher John Bonnick
Zack Bremner
Nicholas Tze Hou Chang
James Chester
William Cobbett
Paul Cobee
David Richard Cooke
Matthew Richard Cotton
Henry Crossman
Joshua Adrian De La Haye
Orvanda Lukene Da Silva Ferreira
Daniel James Howlett Fox
Christopher Fry
Bassel Ghazali
Fars Ghoitom
Alexander Anand Singh Gill
Samuel Victor Griffin
Melissa Hensleigh
Finley Hewson
Joseph William Hawker Hill
Adam Hodgson
Kristiyan Ivanov
Trystan Meurig Rhys Jones
Kamraan Bilal Khalil
Edmund Douglas Huntley Knaggs
Laura Camille Leclezio
Gordon Leeks
Harry Longmore
Patrick Mclaughlin
Shivansh Mittal
Theofilos-Nikolaos Nomikos
Nicolas Otayek
Ayrd Stuart Finlay Pearson
Nathan Aleksander Routledge
Kate Elizabeth Stedman
Alexander Pelham Steeden
Ilya Stolyarov
Benjamin William Webster
Sherman Wong
Yanmin Yan


Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies and PhD Research Programme in Electronic & Electrical Engineering.


Integrated PhD Sustainable Chemical Technologies
Serife Ustuner

PhD Research Programme in Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Xi Duan
Mariam Essam Mohamed Ali Elshiekh
Qiuyang Ma
Nikola Rankov