Skip to main content

Department of Mathematical Sciences Class of 2020

Department of Mathematical Sciences finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Science

The Dean, Professor Nick Brook, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department of Mathematical Sciences

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Mathematical Sciences.


BSc (Hons) Mathematical Sciences
Alan Nathan Adams
Samuel Yuan Allen-Gao
Tom Allport
Laith Alshukri
Harry James Alvey
Ciarrah-Jane Shannon Barry
Dominic Bortlik
Alastair Carey
Alexander Carter
Duncan John Carter
Frances Isabel Cathcart Burn
Eleni Louise Christofi
Katie Anne Clegg
Natalie Catherine Cooper
Victoria Charlotte Coughlin
Mitchell Crabb
James Joseph Craig
Olivia Frances Crook
Peter Daniels
Andrew James Davis
Matthew John Derham
Emerald Dilworth
James Driver
Henry Dunning Fernyhough
Amber Rose Evans
Steven Anthony Fan
Robert Arthur Fayle
Nikhil Kantibhai David Fernandes
Kerry Ellen Finch
Simon Paul Forster
George Andrew Gibson
Jack Gill
James Robert Blaise Gillie
Jessica Amy Goodman
Jake Hadden
Rowanne Elizabeth Shawna Halliwell
Max Hanson
Elizabeth Ann Harrop
Shannon Haughton
Alex Hetherington
Joshua Tianci Hong
Aaron Thomas Hope
Zoe Kathleen Hopkinson
Katherine Howard
Dominic Howarth
Evgenia Ilia
Henri Moses Olav Jakobsen
Milan Jani
Michael Jones
Ashvini Keeping
Kyungmin Kim
Paul Nicholas King
Luke Kular
Oliver Lee
Brittany Jade Long
Phoebe Sian Lutner
Lucas Jun Wei Mantle
Tristan Mantle Gregor Brecht Mcalpine
Rhiannon Mccabe
George Robbie Milton
Anna Moseley
Samuel James Newcome
Oliver Henry Kingsbury Overend
Joseph Alec Painter
Amy Elizabeth Pape
Manish Patel
Oliver Peeke-Vout
Elliot Poole
Jennifer Anne Porteous
Henry Porter
Benjamin John Powell
Kate Tangye Powell
Sarah Pruden
Jonathan Pye
Sachin Rajput
Amber Randall
Thomas William Ratford
Caitlin Ray
Emily Rose Read
David James Robjohns
Mikhail Rozanov
Gumir Saini
Phoebe Salmon
Christopher Saloway
Nicola Samuel
Sirran Sandhu
Francesco Scopa
Gabriel Sheldon
Laura Jayne Smith
Jack Aaron Solomons
Louis George Spong
Sally Stacey
Callum Jonathan Stokes
Sebastian Stuart
Nico Sved
Zoe Thomas
Harry Todd
Amber Elizabeth Turton
Victoria Upton
Robert Varey
Fergus Vinnels
Alexander Rhys Walker
Rory Wallace
Jaye Patrice Ward-Berry
Samuel Weller
Max Wheaton
Sophie Williams
Hannah Louise Willis
Nicholas Jake Wilson
Yichen Xiao
Siu Him Warren Yip
Daniel Zelinka
Yandi Zhang


Department of Mathematical Sciences

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BSc (Hons) Mathematics, BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Statistics and BSc (Hons) Statistics.


BSc (Hons) Mathematics
Prithvi Acharya
Abdullahi Ahmed
Edward Baker
Daniel Jacob Elliott Beechey
Thomas Bradbury
Joe William Brady
George Alexander Briault
Lewis Broderick-Gatrell
Madeleine Brown
Louise Bruffell
Samuel Thomas Burn
Joseph Burrin Jack William Cahill
Thomas Cartwright
William Jonathan Bennett Colley
Elizabeth Jenifer Collingwood
Hugo Corbett
Daniel Sam Corbie
Samuel Cortinhas
Natasha Charlotte Cottrell
Alexander John Curtis
Ryan Doidge
Brandon Edwards
Frederic Exwood
Lindsay Farquhar
Amy Guerrini
Tong Guo
Joseph Patrick Ian Hamill
Louise Elisabeth Elele Hannon
Archie Hayward
Jake Hill
Darshan Hindocha
Victoria Hiscock
Teao Koby Tyrell Hughes
Jonah Alexander Thompson Humphreys
Chaudhry Haris Imtiaz Hunjra
Emma Jarvis
Charlotte Jones
Karla Kahil
Maggie Pei Yen Kan
Matthew Kemp
Vasiliki Kosma
Daphne Ageliki Kyriakaki
Jake Patrick Little
William Lockie
Harriet Longley
Edoardo Mancini
William Manley
Thomas McClymont
Caroline Ailsa Millan
Hamish Gabriel Miller
Lilian Marie Mills
Robert William Montagu
Thomas Norman
Mitesh Odedra
Michael Overton
Dimosthenis Papageorgiou
Jack Pattison
Samuel Richard Pegg
Simon Powell Bradley Preece
Sharvaree Puranik Hannah Ruth Rhodes
Aleksandar Samsiev
William Graham Scard
Georgia Olivia Schmincke
Kelsey Sewell
Mitchel Luke Shephard
Jordi Smith
Adam James Stacey
Elliot Robert Stein
Timothy William Stephens
Octavia Florence Thomas
Ross Thomas
Robin Thompson
Francis Tilley
James Truscott
George Tyler
James Ward
Harry Leslie Whitmarsh-Bauer
Rebecca Louise Whittingham

BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Statistics
Samuel Barby
Thomas Berman
Daniel Dodd
Albert Edwards
Owen Futter Jessica Leigh Giles
Pascal Jacobs
Krunoslav Lehman Pavasovic
Harry Morris
Callum Joseph Nicholls
Katharine Jane Masset Pretty
Sarah Alice Elizabeth Robson
Anna Sophia Rodriguez Rumsey
Ewan Thompson
Samuel Trott

BSc (Hons) Statistics
Jack Talboys


Department of Mathematical Sciences

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MMath (Hons) Mathematics, Integrated PhD Statistical Applied Mathematics, MPhil Research in Mathematical Sciences and PhD Research Programme in Mathematical Sciences.


MMath (Hons) Mathematics
James Michael Addison
Ryan Adlam
James Lawrence Anderson
Angelique Avery
Hazel Bacon
Emma Bailey
Tobias Matthew Beith
Sayan Biswas
Vlad Brebeanu
Laura Mary Clarke
William Frederick Clist
Daniel Wallace Cooper
Timothy Coulter
Samuel Davies
Alexander Jan Dmitrewski
Daniel Edwards
Rhosanna Joy Ellum
Jacob Joseph Reuben Elman
Mason Farmer
Oscar Finegan
Matthew George Foster
Sarah Glass
Peter Griffiths
Thomas Joseph Learmonth Griffiths
Jed Guzelkabaagac
Jordan Nathan Hedges
Liam Corey Henderson
James Hosking
Sachin Aman Janagal
Oliver Robert Johnson
Christian Alexander Jones
Owen David Jones
Thomas Peter Kilcoyne
Max Koster
Samuel Carwyn Lewis
Conor Mcgoldrick
Nadia Miah
Flynn Milton
William Andrew Ramsden Page
Harshil Pradip
Sebastian James Scott
Joseph Alexander Sharman
Rebecca Sheppard
Chloe Smith
Milos Tasic
Maia Niamh Trower
Marco Nicolas Valenzuela Fizedeanu
George Want
Laurence David Watkins
Simon Adrian Watson
Emma Kathryn Whitfield
Cyrus Yavari

Integrated PhD Statistical Applied Mathematics
Jack David Betteridge
Aoibheann Brady
Samuel Moore
Owen Rhys Pembery
Adwaye Mihirkiran Rambojun
Anna Senkevich
Matthew Lloyd Thomas

MPhil Research in Mathematical Sciences
Stephanie Jane Kynaston
Daniel Chun-Hei Ng

PhD Research Programme in Mathematical Sciences
Joel Oliver Basil Cawte
Morgan Luc Evans
Enrico Gavagnin
Max Edward Gilmore
Emma Louise Horton
Sebastian Stolze
Dominic Wallis
Xavier Paul Pellet

Message from the Head of Department


The Head of Department, Professor Paul Milewski, congratulates the finalists and prize winners.

Congratulations messages from the department


Take a look at messages from staff in the department.