Skip to main content

Department of Mechanical Engineering class of 2020

Department of Mechanical Engineering finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Design

The Dean, Professor Gary Hawley, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Congratulatory message from Professor Gary Lock


Congratulations and best wishes from Professor Gary Lock, Head of Department - Mechanical Engineering

Graduating Students 2020


Congratulations to our Mechanical Engineering students on their graduations! Students have put together some of their favourite moments while studying at Bath.

Student Prizes 2019 - 2020

  • Armourers & Brasiers' Prize: Best Final Year Materials Project: Thomas Maierhofer

  • Crown Europe Prize: Top Graduating Student in Innovation and Engineering Design: Jorge Miarnau Marin

  • Dean's Prize: Top Graduating Student in Automotive Engineering: Varun Shankar

  • Department of Mechanical Engineering: Final Year Poster Prize:
    1st Tom Burns
    2nd Akaash Bhardwaj-Patel
    3rd Michael Beech

  • Department of Mechanical Engineering: Best Formula Student Final Year Project: Charlie Gomersall

  • Frank Wallace Memorial Prize: Top Graduating BEng Student:
    Andrea Festa

  • Geoff Herrington Innovation Medal: Salem Shammakh

  • HMGCC Prize: Best Specialist Design Project: Laura Carnegie-Brown

  • The IET Prize: Top Student Graduating in Manufacturing Engineering: Thomas W Elliott

  • IMechE Frederic Barnes Waldron Prize: Top Graduating Student: Thomas J Elliott

  • IMechE Project Prize: Best Final Year Project: Charles Metcalfe

  • Joseph Black Prize: Best Performance in a Group Business and Design Project: Jeremy White

  • RAeS Royal Aeronautical Prize: Top Student Graduating in Aerospace Engineering: Adam Connor

  • Thornton Memorial Prize: Best Materials/Bio-Engineering Final Year Project:
    Maria Carnarius

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from BEng(Hons) Aerospace Engineering, BEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering and MEng(Hons) Aerospace Engineering.


BEng(Hons) Aerospace Engineering
Maurício Barbosa Fortuna
Liluz Cengiz
Andrea Festa
Andrea Ruan
Thilak Srilharan

BEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering
Hector Aguirre Fernandez
Jamie Bayliss
Jordan Clark
Jack Anthony Coates
Shaun Lewis Driscoll
Adam John Lea
Enrico Palma
Steffan Rees
Beth Juliette Wigney

MEng(Hons) Aerospace Engineering
Hugo William Andrews
Anton Anikin
Jack Bewsey
Wing Yiu Chung
Jake Clinch
Adam Conner
Rory David Crouch
Nicholas James Daggitt
Augustin Debionne
Jiaqi Dong
Thomas Eagland
Mahmoud Hossam Mahmoud Abdelmonem Elkayal
Mark Anthony Glozier
Shreevanth Krishnaa Gopalakrishnan
Edmund Harberd
Matthew Graeme Andrew Harris
James William Hoppe
Jianqiang Huang
King Him Hui
Nathan Hunter
David Ijomah
Puteri Nur Iman Fakhira Binti Ikhsan
Nikolaos Imellos
Cameron Rhys Jones
James Krafft
Kevin Zhao Chen Lau
Mohamed Abdelrhman Lazim
Raquel Lopez Garcia
Thomas Albert Maierhofer
Jack Michael Martin
Yazan Jehad Khalil Masoud
Ramgopal Menon
Owen David Midha
João Miguel Lereno Monteiro Barreto Moura
Tsz Kit Ng
Ini Owofemi
Aditya Pande
James Parry
Otso Ahti Peippo
William Ridgway
Alexander Sawyers
Nimesh Singh
Mildred Sotom
Miguel Sousa
Jiraphant Srisuriyachot
Junchen Tan
Alexander Lewis Taylor
Jason Tracey
Ansel Aaron Vaz
Jeremy White
Joshua Anthony Yeoman


Department of Mechanical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MEng(Hons) Integrated Design Engineering and MEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering.


MEng(Hons) Integrated Design Engineering
David Andrew Armstrong
Alexandros-Karam Bakle
Philip James Barden
Akaash Bhardwaj-Patel
Laura Carnegie-Brown
Charles William Alan Carpenter
Etienne Jean-Baptiste Louis Chenel
Aayushmaan Choudhury
David Coulson
Jaime De Mollinedo
Tobias Sean Fenton-O'Creevy
Alejandro Fresneda Castano
Oliver Nicholas George
Humza Gillett-Waller
Isabella Maia Grace
Edward Christopher Goodlatte Grove
Jorge Miarnau Marin
Nnamdi Daniel Chukwunedum Nwaefulu
Jay Pinion
Hanting Qin
Joshua Rowe
Salem Mohammed Omar Shammakh
Nathan Navpal Singh
Jacob William Smith
Graeme Smyrl
Marcell Varga
Xuecheng Xu

MEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering
Alexander James Abbott
Hastha Chithiran Anpalagan
Mark Baker
Samuel John Baker
Matthew Gordon Barker
Samuel Jacob Baxter
Luke Jonathan Beddow
Michael Nathan Beech
Abdul-Sammee Siddiq Bhatti
Fakhri Fitri Bin Mohammat Nawawi
Joseph Bornoff
George Zephaniah Bridgewater
Thomas Alexander Burns
Maria Carnarius
Pablo Carrera Perez-Cosio
Sophie Cartwright
Tanreece Chahal
Zefang Chen
Ling Yeung Aidan Chow
James Conning
Victoria Anne Corrigan
Edmund Cox
Thomas Coxon
Luke Dardis
Jack Davis
Nye Euan Davis
Filippo Maria De Leva
Charles Alexander Edward Dummett
Thomas James Elliott
Iakovos Filotheou
Ashutosh Goel
Charlie Ben Gomersall
Daniel Wilson Gott
Robert William Gough
George Gover
Peter Christopher Grey
Thomas Halling
Benjamin David Hopkins
Abigail Louise Hruzik
Thomas James Hunt
Alexandra James
Harvey Jensen
Cameron Jones
Kamarul Izzat Farhan Bin Kamaruzlan
Timur Khayrov
Hallam Knight
Gareth Peter Lammey
Daryl Boon Yang Lee
Brendan Gene Lowe
Anthony Cheung Hing Man
Isidoros Marampoutis
David William Morgan
Theodore Lloyd Morgan
Felix Karl Mueller
Harry Myers
Phone Naing
Ross Norman
Felix Patrick Daniel O'Keeffe
Georgios Panagopoulos
Harri Parkes
Kush Satishbhai Patel
Jack Pesterfield
James William Pheysey
Harry Piper
Alexander Prescott
Joshua Mark Roberts
Paloma Gizelle Rodriguez Santana
Hannah Elisabeth Rosen
Samuel Russell
Alexander Ryan
Carl Selig
Conall Sharkey
Victor Lawrence Sim
Manojhan Sivarajah
Matthew Smith
Matthew Stamp
Oliver James Stewart
Samuel Stronge
Ross Taylor
Odysseas Tsoukopoulos
Jonathan Van Wersch
Keri Louise Vaughan
Robert Douglas Williams
Thomas Kenneth Reinhard Wölker-Darley
Tsu Jun Yeo
Juon Keat Yew
Caitlin Young
Ho Ching Yu
George Zaburda
Mohamed Zamdi


Department of Mechanical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering with Manufacturing and Management and MEng(Hons) Mechanical with Automotive Engineering.


MEng(Hons) Mechanical Engineering with Manufacturing and Management
Sebastian Allen
Alexander John Bodenham
Oliver Daniel Cripps
Sasha Sunil Daswani Mirpuri
Thomas William Elliott
Lucy Hannah Coysh Farrand
Sebastian Flasck
Benjamin Isaacson
Henry Jourdan
Yat Wa Ng
Patpaiboon Opassuwan
Edward George Neish Ritchie
Hidayet Sevinc Sisman
Ralph Christopher Thicknesse
Chet Vongsuraphichet

MEng(Hons) Mechanical with Automotive Engineering
Joshua Bayley
Matthew James Bettaney
William Edward Burdett
Euan Clements
Damon John Philip Elson
Sebastian Followell
Li Gan
Dafydd Philip Morgan Harston
Peter Anthony Hawes
Charles Metcalfe
Matthew Daniel Payne
David Peydro Lavoie
Benjamin Keith Saunders
Michael James Saunders
George Scadden
Varun Shankar
Daniel Jose Whitcombe Dos Santos
Jeremy John Youmans


Department of Mechanical Engineering

Roll of Honour for Finalists from MPhil Research in Mechanical Engineering and PhD Research Programme in Mechanical Engineering.


MPhil Research in Mechanical Engineering
Nneji Chibueze Kemakolam

PhD Research Programme in Mechanical Engineering
Bruno Agostinho Hernandez
Samuel Charles Bull
Artur Joao Carvalho Batista Soares De Figueiredo
Chloe Rose Cunningham
Matthew Frederick Hale
Joshua Timothy Michael Horwood
Fabian Patricio Hualca Tigsilema
Yang Liu
Zheng Liu
Dominic Parsons
Ernesto Pedraza-Valle
Lokukankanamge Dushyantha Hashan Peiris
Francesco Rizzo
Buchan Deneys Jeremy Schreiner
Benjamin William Thomas
Fangda Xu
Zhanye Yang