Skip to main content

Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies Class of 2020

Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies finalists and a message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Message from the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

The Dean, Professor David Galbreath, shares his congratulations and advice for the class of 2020.


Department of Politics, Languages & International Virtual End of Year Celebrations

The Department would like to invite all finalists and their guests to join staff in three live celebration events on Wednesday 29 July 2020 and with speeches from PoLIS staff, students and alumni:

13:00-13:45: Politics Virtual Celebration

  • Dr Maria Garcia - Acting Head of Department
  • Howard White - Director of Studies for Undergraduate Politics Programmes (final year)
  • Marta Valesco - Finalist student BSc (hons) Politics & International Relations

14:00-14:45: Languages Virtual Celebration

  • Dr Karoline Von Oppen - Deputy Head of Department (Languages)
  • Dr Sandrine Alegre - Director of Studies for Undergraduate Language Programmes
  • Rachel Taylor - Finalist Student BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & Spanish)

15:00-15:45: International Management & Modern Languages Virtual Celebration

  • Dr Karoline Von Oppen - Deputy Head of Department (Languages)
  • Dr Benoit Dillet - Director of Studies for Undergraduate International Management & Modern Language Programmes
  • Megan Thomas - Finalist Student BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (German)
  • Madeleine Barley - Finalist Student BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (French)
  • Lucy Woodcock - Former SU President and International Management & Modern Languages student

These speeches will be followed by prize givings and applause. Please ensure that all cameras and microphones are turned off until the final applause.

Teams meeting links to access these events have been sent to your University of Bath email. If you have issues accessing the events on the day please contact Hannah Mason.

We hope you can join us for these events to celebrate the end of your studies at the University of Bath. These virtual celebrations will be recorded and uploaded to this page.

Congratulations from PoLIS!


Congratulatory messages from staff and students within PoLIS.

Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies Finalist Prize Winners of 2020!

Congratulations to the following students who have won the 2020 finalist departmental prizes.


Brian Lambert Prize for Latin American Studies

Emilie Smith - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & Spanish)

Jacob Viner - BSc (hons) International Management and Modern Languages (Spanish)

School of Management Citizenship Award

Laura Mitchell - BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (Spanish)

Departmental Prize for the Best Overall Performance on a Politics Programme

Ffion Roberts - BSc (hons) Politics & International Relations

PricewaterhouseCoopers Prize

Monique Lloyd-Davies - BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (French)

Prize for Best Essay in the Target Language

French Joel Hartikainen - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & Spanish)

German James Green - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & German)

Italian Lucie Pichierri - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & ab initio Italian)

Russian Victoria Maher - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & an initio Russian)

Spanish Olena Strzelbicka - BA (hons) Modern languages & European Studies (French & Spanish)

Rohde & Schwarz Prize for International Management & Modern Languages Work Placement

Alice Harvey - BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (French)

The Alexander Elkin Prize

Adrian Rodriguez-Sobstel - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & ab initio Russian)

The Tolstoy Prize

Hannah Kilburn - BA (hons) Modern Languages & European Studies (French & Spanish)

School of Management Dean's List Award for Best Performing Student on an International Management & Modern Languages Programme

BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (German) Flóra Nyisztor

BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (French) Monique Lloyd-Davies

BSc (hons) International Management & Modern Languages (Spanish) Olivia Thomas


Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

Roll of Honour of Finalists from BA (Hons) French and Politics, BA (Hons) German and Politics, BA (Hons) Italian and Politics and BA (Hons) Modern Languages and European Studies.


BA (Hons) French and Politics
Kyra Bola
Lily Chi-Wei Chiu
Georgia Holden
Lucy Kirkum
James Edward Jackson Pudge
Catherine Westall

BA (Hons) German and Politics
Samuel Bell
Jessica Clare Macfarlane

BA (Hons) Italian and Politics
Paula Hernandez Barragan

BA (Hons) Modern Languages and European Studies
Louis Adams
Hector Charles Forbes Addison
Jade Bridge
Samuel William David Brooks
Abigail Chell
Jonquille Alexandra Clifford
Iris Comin
Hannah Davies
Rebecca Alexandra Deane
Lyam Nigel England
Rosemary Alice Evans
Kristina Eventov
Alice Louise Giorgi
James Green
Harriet Habergham
Christopher James Hagen
Abigail Harby
Philippa Clare Burkitt Hardy
Joel Oskar Hartikainen
Rupert Jack Meredith Hay
Brianna Ellen Alice Hennah
Selena Helen Hill
Chloe Marie Huggon
Natasha Arianwen Hunt
Yasmine Hussain
Victoria Talitha Irwin
Olatimbo Isikalu
Isabelle James
Katrina Victoria James
Paul Christopher Jensen
Muirin Keating
Hannah Kilburn
Emily Lane
Isabella Ledbury
Kunal Lodhia
Grace May Lovatt
Victoria Anne Maher
Thomas Michael Alexander Masters
Arthur Valentine Bond Mellors
Shaicir Edward Mincher
Alex Elaine Morgan
Lucie Sylvie Pichierri
Clemency Pollard
Jemima Rawlings
Martha Isabelle Rockhill
Adrian Rodriguez-Sobstel
Tanya Samad
Sophie Zoe Saunder
Julian Saunders
Ella Rosie Scriven
Chloe Louise Simpson
Emilie Smith
Louis Smith
Olena Maria Strzelbicka
Daniel Sutton
Rachel Laura Taylor
Phoebe Dana Elizabeth Thomas
Charlotte Annabel Alice Trumper
Lucy Visram-Cipolletta
Thomas Deryck Walters
Alice Warde
Amy Carys Watts
Ryan Weston
Alexandra Elizabeth Whitlock
Harriet Rachel Woodman


Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

Roll of Honour of Finalists from BA (Hons) Russian ab initio and Politics, BA (Hons) Spanish and Politics and BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (French).


BA (Hons) Russian ab initio and Politics
Gádor Ramos Sánchez
Martyna Soczewinska

BA (Hons) Spanish and Politics
Alisa Jade Cole
Emma Coleman
Elise Nicole Cory
Georgina Macleod-Ash
Charlotte Pye
Samuel Charles Riley
Sauri Roche-Walker
Georgia-Lee Slater
Jack Rupert Thistlethwaite

BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (French)
Edward Anton
Katharina Backes
Madeleine Grace Barley
Dominique Francine Analice Boutrois
Sofia-Michelle Bruce
Caterina Catalani
Zoe Victoria Cook
Simon Fourcroy
Clemente Francavilla
Rosie Gladdle
Sara Jata Goiri Donohue
Lewis Goold
Mara Grigore
Alice Elizabeth Harvey
Siyu He
Emma Victoria Hebb
Laura Hobbs
Cait Harbison Kirkpatrick
Dominic Edward Lincoln
Monique Lloyd-Davies
Henry Long
Kelly Louise Mackenzie
Oliver Reuben Marden
Henry Mitchell
Alexandra Claudia Nannini
Ria Patel
Edward Pinning
Nathan Pitan
James Plummer
Dillon Screene
Natalie Mahesh Shahani
Elizabeth Sarah Shearman
Isabella Shortman
Rebecca Spanos
James Richard Tavendale
Kieran Alan Raymond Thomas
Jake Turner
Alice Holly Ingrid Walker
David Ian Ward
George Watts
Nadia Elena Cristina Wildt
Kieran Wilson
Sha Ni Zhang


Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

Roll of Honour of Finalists from BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (German) and BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (Spanish).


BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (German)
Laura Alfonsi Castelli
Hannah Barry
Jaspreet Kaur Bassi
James Boakes
Isabelle Grace David
Bethany Corinne Davies
Hristo Petrov Hinkov
Soumya Jud
Lisa Kirsten
Craig Delaval Laverick
Flóra Éva Nyisztor
Jodie Victoria Parkinson
Alec Peyer
Ciara Marguerite Richards
Olga Shadrina
Megan Lisa Thomas
Antonia Sophie Kynoch Wordie

BSc (Hons) International Management and Modern Languages (Spanish)
Abigaile Grace Afford
Alexander Ashton
Max Joseph Austin
Mauro Auzinger
Lucy Elizabeth Beardsley
Antoine Bradley
Amelia Braiden
Oliver Brightman
Francesca Carta
Angus Crombie
Thomas Dahan
Matthieu De Beaucorps
Lauren Giel
Isabel Emily Gilbert
Caoimhe Jane Glover
Alba Horgan-Badia
Jack Callum Hurst
Ella Marcelle Ijaz
Stefan Robert Leadbeater
Capucine Licoys
Joanna Clare Mchugh
Melanie Meynial
Natalie Rachel Miron
Laura Mary Mitchell
Teodora Nacheva
Oscar Hugo Parker
Sophie Louise Rollings
Thomas Roseveare
Thomas Simpson
Gordon Michael Taylor
Hannah Terrins
Olivia Kate Thomas
Nicholas Henry Tross Youle
Jacob Viner
Emily Waldron
Beatrice Emily Willacy
Samuel Yeates


Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

Roll of Honour of Finalists from BSc (Hons) Politics and International Relations.


BSc (Hons) Politics and International Relations
Luke Thomas Ballance
Anna Camilla Barnett
Gemma Charlotte Barnett
Joshua Bell
Laure Bellanger
Owen Biggadike
Frederick Campbell
Clara Carlino De Paz
Thomas James Carter
Zoe Marguerite Choulika
Kristina Chudadova
Tess France Cohen
Abi May Corbett
Diana Maria Crivtonencu
Louis De Brondeau
Claire Marie Emily De Vogue
Niamh Helen Dooley
Clara Dousset
Shauna Dubler
Michael Richard Timothy Eaglestone
Alice Georgia Elliott Foster
Lucy Else
Jeremie Ezerzer
Joshua Farnham
Daniel Fisher
Allaster James Harvey Gair
Elspeth Ann Garratt
Emilia Isobel Grant
Hester Eleanor Griffin
Miguel Gutierrez De Cabiedes
Jessie Hamill-Stewart
Charlotte Harris
Charlotte Harwood
Emily Helsby
Chloe Holt
Harry Hutton
James Ingram
Phoebe Isaacs
Marina Isa-Kalebic
Francois Louis Hubert Jolys
Marton Benedek Juhasz
Nikol Krumova Karlukova
Felix Thomas Jean Keane-Vincent
Lucy Louise Keartland
Charlotte Kerting
Mathias Bach Kirkegaard
Daniel Natan Kovacs
Victor Ladreyt
Bethany Kate Lamb
Marina Lanza
Alice Jane Lasseter
Camille Latham
Jack Summer Lawrence
Camille Barbara Monique Le Mitouard
Soren Lubrani
Jacob Mackerness
Alice Maley
Gustavo Mamede De Moraes Sarmento
Hannah Mark
Angeliki - Eleni Markousi
Thomas Marsan
Freya Alexandra Ayer Mclaren
Boluwatito Mogaji-Williams
Charles Morgan
Ffion Alys Morgan
Adrien Moyroud
Joshua Myers
Bethany Laura Newton
Elliot Nicholds
Abigail Noble
Grace O'donnell
Jack Quick
Ruby-Mae Radcliffe
Genevieve Sylvia Theresa Redgrave
Ffion Jessica Roberts
Benjamin Robinson
Henry Robinson
Sarah Daniele Michelle Rogers
Nathaniel Francesco James Sewell
John Smith
Luke Jonathan Smith
Anna Victoria Starrs
Jonathan Charles Surridge
Emma Sutherland
Daisy Sutherland-Young
Tiffany Isabel Clayton Taylor
Joana Tchompalova
Mary Elizabeth Teixeira De Albergaria Ferre
Joshua Toovey
Nathan Trochet
Raya Aleksandrova Tsolova
Marta Velasco
Jennifer Walker
Sebastian Ward
Ross Howard West
Chelsie Wiltshire
Ellis Dean Wyles
John Wyles
Eurgain Haf Wyn
Emily Alice Yates
Ekaterine Zalenski
Natalia Zamora Bachs


Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

Roll of Honour of Finalists from BSc (Hons) Politics with Economics and PhD Research Programme in European Studies & Modern Languages.


BSc (Hons) Politics with Economics
Sharjeel Ahmad
Sarah Avery
Alexander Batstone
Charlotta Carter
James Andrew Cowley
Finn Connor Cracknell
Charlotte Eleanor Davies
Nuoqing Deng
Thomas D'silva
Henry Edwards
Emily Lauren Estcourt
Stanislas Emmanuel Christian Marie Falcon De Longevialle
Sharif Fawzi
Jack Garry
Irina Teodora Gheorghiu Gheorghiu
Charlie Gordon
Archie David Oscar Hart
Jay Hartard
Chloe Hubbard
Rory Kennedy
Alex James Leggett
David Lewis
Alex Mackinnon
Zainab Fatima Malik
Elliot Mitchell
Robert Norman
Stacey Michaela O'connor
Olga Alexandra Pantelaki
Harry Peake
Jiang Qian
Robert Jan Rajecki
Apirat Ratanavichit
Lauren Sarina Robson-Skeete
Jack Michael Seddon
Louis Edward Benedict Solom
George Luke Steer
Benjamin Luke Stephenson
Thomas Storey Angell
Alfred Joseph Michael Stretch
Harry Sebastian Wells
Alasdair John White
Katherine Mary Willson

PhD Research Programme in European Studies & Modern Languages
Stuart Bennett