University of Bath

Probability seminars

Our seminars are usually held on Mondays at 12.15pm in room 4W 1.7.

Seminars 2018/19

Date Speaker Title
01 Oct 2018 Eyal Neuman (Imperial College London) On uniqueness and blowup properties for a class of second order SDEs
08 Oct 2018 Vincent Bansaye (École Polytechnique) Approximation of stochastic processes by non expansive flows and coming down from infinity
15 Oct 2018 Colin Cooper (King's College London) Dispersion processes
22 Oct 2018 Elena Issoglio (University of Leeds) A numerical scheme for multidimensional SDEs with distributional drift
29 Oct 2018 Elie Aidekon (UPMC, Paris VI) Points of infinite multiplicity of a planar Brownian motion
05 Nov 2018 Marielle Simon (INRIA, Lille) Hydrodynamic limit for an activated exclusion process
12 Nov 2018 Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford) TBA
19 Nov 2018 Paolo dai Pra (University of Padova) Rhythmic behavior in complex stochastic dynamics
26 Nov 2018 Annika Heckel (University of Oxford) TBA
03 Dec 2018 Niccolò Torri (Sorbonne University, Paris) TBA
06 Dec 2018 Note: Thursday in 6W 1.1 Wei Qian (University of Cambridge) TBA
14 Jan 2019 Note: in 6E 2.1 David Hobson (University of Warwick) TBA
21 Jan 2019 Andi Wang (University of Oxford) TBA

If you wish to find out more, please contact Marcel Ortgiese or Cécile Mailler.

Prob-L@B Internal Monthly Seminar

Our internal seminar is usually held on the last Thursday of the month, at 12.15pm in the 4W level 4 social space. If you wish to find out more, please contact Sarah Penington.

Date Speaker Title
25 Oct 2018 Cécile Mailler The monkey walk: a random walk with random reinforced fading memory
29 Nov 2018 Lorenzo Taggi TBA
12 Dec 2018 Bas Lodewijks TBA

2018 international visitors

Dates Visitor
18.01.18 - 25.01.18 Victor Rivero (CIMAT, Guanajuato)
21.03.18 - 23.03.18 Günter Last (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
10.03.18 - 02.04.18 Juan Carlos Pardo Millán (CIMAT, Guanajuato)
24.04.18 - 28.04.18 Denis Villemonais (École des Mines de Nancy)
04.06.18 - 08.06.18 Daniel Hernandez-Hernandez (CIMAT, Guanajuato)
02.07.18 - 06.07.18 Daniel Kious (NYU Shanghai)
16.07.18 - 23.07.18 Sigrid Kallblad (TU Wien)
10.09.18 - 07.12.18 Matija Vidmar (University of Ljubljana)
24.09.18 - 07.12.18 Alexandre Freudenberg (University of Mannheim)