Skip to main content

See the list of requesters and approvers in your department for hourly paid workers

Find out who within your department can request and approve the hiring of hourly paid workers across the University.

Requesters and approvers

Department/Faculty Office Requesters Approvers
Academic Registry Jen While James Arthur
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
ahs
Accommodation Operations Anna Milczarek, Ben Jones, Debbie Price, Mike Gale, Steve Rose Clare Cobb, Kevin Houston
Hospitality Kelly Shepherd, Mike James, Neil Rigby, Santiago Carques Vilch, Sarah Stevens, Erika Sakiene, Jun Zhao, Emily Quinnell, Gareth Jones Jonathan Bowker, Patricia Echegaray, Paul Harvey, Kevin McCormick
Accommodation & Hospitality William Hill Robyn Blackmore, Matt Waldron
Retail Operations Ainsley Brown, James Jeffery Benedict Wright
HR Kate Mallinson, Georgia Thompson Penny Keenan
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Careers Service Rebecca Wray, Jayne Hacker Ghislaine Dell
Centre for Learning & Teaching Shaun Stephenson-McGall, Eleanor Parker Andrew Pitchford
Dental Centre Jane Timothy Chris Young
Department of Communications Gail Gillespie Corinne Evans, Chris Melvin
Development & Alumni Relations Gemma Hill Molly Southwood
Digital Data & Technology Group Graham McNally, Sherilyn Elmes, Lindy Roberts Roger Jardine
Doctoral College Kate Morley, Neil Bannister John Brice, Simon Gane
Estates Stephen Godber Joe Bennett, Martyn Whalley
Executive Education Adam Gould Thomas Stanton
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Faculty of Engineering & Design
Architecture & Civil Engineering Claire Hogg, Sarah Stead, Cheryl Rothwell Stephen Emmitt, Loretta Gibson
Chemical Engineering Amy Phillips, Sarah Stead, Alison Parker Marianne Ellis, Loretta Gibson
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Ann Linfield, Cheryl Rothwell, Sarah Stead Adrian Evans, Loretta Gibson
Faculty Office & Technical Services Alex Allsop, Sarah Stead Loretta Gibson, Thom Lepic, Emma Greeley
Mechanical Engineering Cheryl Rothwell, Sarah Stead Gary Lock, Loretta Gibson
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences
Department for Health Harriet Fender, Rachel Sherring-Lucas, Nagma Van Kampen Ant Bush, Polly McGuigan, Fiona Gillison
Economics Fiona Alexander, Thea Piper Eleonora Fichera, Matteo De Tina
Education Clare Baxter, Lucy Gaffney Andreas Abbas, Elisabeth Barratt Hacking
Faculty Office Amy Haughton, Dawn Cox, Jo Wright, Rachel Sherring-Lucas, Kate Difford, Chloe Blunsdon, Andrew Carrington, Annika Theilgaard, Lucy Gaffney, Elena Saroldi, James Cooke Ann-Marie Hartland, Elise Whittleton, Emily Richards, Helen Lofkin, Martin Gore
Institute for Policy Research Matt Dickson, Jane Millar, Charles Larkin, Marsha Wood Nick Pearce
Politics, Languages & International Studies Hannah Mason, Lauren Jones Maria Garcia, Karoline Von Oppen
Psychology Caroline Ransford, Alison Borgelin, Simone Osborn, Rebecca Wise Richard Joiner
Social & Policy Sciences Alison Borgelin, Claire Goldie Joe Devine
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Faculty of Science
Biology & Biochemistry Eleni Galanti, Marguerite Hallett, Kate Remington Teresa Buckley, Amanda Harper
Chemistry Shula Dennard, Marguerite Hallett, Kate Remington Andrew Johnson, Amanda Harper, Matthew Jones
Computer Science Claudia Emery, Lesley McKay, Marguerite Hallett, Rebekah Hole, Sue Paddock Pippa McLernon, Amanda Harper
Faculty Office & Technical Services Daniel Lou-Hing, Marguerite Hallett, Catherine Haines, Meghan Rowe, Tom Romain Amanda Harper, Anneke Lubben, Malcolm Holley
Mathematical Sciences Elaine Ritchie, Rachael Chambers, Marguerite Hallett, Georgie Field, Cheryl Rothwell, Myla Watts Teresa Buckley, Amander Harper
Natural Sciences Anna Franklin, Paula Gabriel, Marguerite Hallett Jane White, Amanda Harper, Susan Crennell
Pharmacy & Pharmacology Julia Pearce, Edyta Zwolska, Amanda Lester, Di Pullin, Sara Shariki, Marguerite Hallett Pippa McLernon, Amanda Harper
Physics Peter Oliver, Marguerite Hallett Pippa McLernon, Amanda Harper
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Finance & Procurement Tony Brett, Angela Milsom Martin Williams, Simon Fenne
Human Resources Kym Weeks Peter Eley, Richard Brooks
International Relations Office Tracey Stenson-Jukes Jeremy Bradshaw
Library Christopher Roberts Andrew Hutchinson, Hannah South
Marketing Gail Gillespie, Anna Prandy, Gemma Noyce Tim Kaner, Louise Scattergood
Office of the Vice President - Implementation Zoe Jeffery
PGT Recruitment & Admissions Jack Vittles Navdeep Uppal
Research & Innovation Services Kay Gallagher Pete Hompstead
School of Management Rachael McHugh, Alexander Vaughan-Turner, Louise Milligan, Alice Perryman, Jo Parry, Julie Fulepova, Eileen Flude, Jill Prior Samantha Bailes, Catherine Harrison-Smith
Skills Centre Rebecca Hallett, Virginia Irwin, Karen Spillard Sarah Williment, Rachel Wood
Sports Development & Recreation Sophie Hamer, Stuart Stenhouse, Jane Williams, Sarah Jones, Carly Symons, Mark Bromley, Claire Sidebottom, Samuel Holmes, Louise Rose Katherine Binks, Greg Sharp
Student Services - including Chaplaincy Lizette Makin, Sophie Boyce, Rob Heyes Catherine Bailey, Anthony Payne
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Students' Union
Bars & Marketing Sally Williamson, Helen Webb Michael Dalton, Mark Whelan
SU Admin Student Staff Paul Brooks, Donna Ashford Mandy Wilson-Garner
Sports Coaches Jo Dixon, Matt Price Polly Hawker
----------------- ---------------- --------------------------
Undergraduate Admissions & Outreach Carole Cox, Morgan Steel, Heather Lee-Wright Louise McCollum, Pip Pisanu, Stephanie Gan, Steven Lawrence
Westwood Nursery Nabeeha Dodson, Janice Bindon Pauline Young, Chris Young
Widening Participation Office Hilary Brummit, Gillian O'Carroll, Jennie Silk, Samantha Evans, Michelle Smith Andrew Ross, Sam Wenman, Stephanie Gan