Academic and professional staff involved in Widening Participation
Widening Participation works with colleagues across the University to run events and activities. Find out who they are and how they help us.
Academic staff offer specific subject-based activities for our widening participation events. They deliver lectures or activities and are on hand to answer questions from students who attend.
Some of the events they help plan and deliver are:
- Taster Days
- Summer Schools
- Pathway to Bath
Professional services staff are involved in planning and delivering activities and provide advice about their specialist areas.
- University librarians host school visits and support days like Independent Study Days
- Sports Training Village staff provide activities such as 'Maths in Sport' days
- Staff and volunteers from the Students' Union engage with school councils, provide mentors and can support drama and music productions
Academic staff
- Dr Momna Hejmadi, Senior Teaching Fellow in Biology & Biochemistry
- Dr Gan Shermer, Senior Teaching Fellow in Chemistry
- Dr Bhagyashree Patil, Deputy Director of Studies MSc Programmes in Computer Science
- Dr Kit Yates, Senior Lecturer in Mathematical Sciences
- Dr Tim Woodman, Senior NMR Spectroscopist in Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Dr Frances Laughton, Director of Teaching & Resources in Physics
- Dr Paul Shepherd, Senior Lecturer in Architecture & Civil Engineering
- Dr Matthew Cole, Lecturer in Electronic & Electrical Engineering
- Dr Evros Loukaidis, Lecturer in Solid Mechanics, Department of Mechanical Engineering
- Professor John Sessions, Professor in Economics
- Dr Andrea Abbas, Head of Department
- Dr Rachel Arnold, Senior Lecturer in Health
- Dr Steve Wharton, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Languages & International Studies
- Dr Andy Weyman, Reader in Psychology
- Ms Caroline Hickman, Teaching Fellow in Social & Policy Sciences
- Dr Felicia Fai, Senior Lecturer in Management
Professional services staff
- Mandy Wilson-Garner, Deputy Chief Executive of the Students' Union
- Andy Leahy, Team Leader (Funding and Retention) in Student Services
- Liz Simmons, Scholarship & Bursary Enrichment Manager
- Lucy Wilcock, Admissions Manager (Progression)
- Susan Garrett, Student Recruitment Manager
- Thomas Rogers, Subject Librarian
- Gregory Sharp, Deputy Director of Sport in Sports Development & Recreation
- Jess Clements, Sports Development Assistant Manager in Sports Development & Recreation
- Dr David Skidmore, Senior Lecturer in Equal Opportunities
- Alicia John, Netball Manager
- Tracey Wells, Head of Careers Service