Year Name Department Subject
2020 Olivia Bailey Department of Chemical Engineering Sewer Systems of the Future
2019 Isabella Poli Department of Chemistry Clean hydrogen fuel powered by the sun
2018 Hope Christie Department of Psychology Let Flowers Grow in Dirt - Exploring the Impact of Trauma on Parents and Their Parenting Outcomes
2017 Emma Robson Pharmacy & Pharmacology Finding your way around: The importance of brain rhythms
2016 Jack Olston Biology & Biochemistry Convergent Evolution: Roadmaps or Roundabouts?
2015 Tara Cheetham Psychology Learning to cope under pressure: manipulating stress and exploring resilience in children
2014 Ed Carter Pharmacy & Pharmacology Branching out: key players in the growth of the airway tree
2013 Katie Charneski Biology & Biochemistry Postively charged amino acids are the major determinants of ribosomal velocity (and why don't codons slow ribosomes after all?)
2012 Joe Kinrade Electronic & Electrical Engineering Sky on fire - The Auroral Effects on GPS in the Antarctic
2011 Tatiana Kim Mathematical Sciences Danger: high-frequency!
2010 Tobias Warnecke Biology & Biochemistry Colonel Mustard, with the candlestick,... in the loft conversion??!! Redrawing the board of genetic Cluedo: How mutations cause harm in unexpected places
2009 James Stone Physics Blue wavelength enhanced supercontinuum generation “Getting the blues”
2008 Shifaan Thowfeequ Biology & Biochemistry Towards a Novel Therapy for Diabetes: A Bio-alchemist's approach
2007 Miss J Parmley Biology & Biochemistry Splicing and the Evolution of Mammalian Genes
2006 Miss H Shearer Chemical Engineering Tissue Engineering for Bone Repair: A Four Dimensional Challenge
2005 Ms K Coopman Pharmacy & Pharmacology Exploring a Role for Cannabis Products in Inflammation
2004 Ms A Dowling Biology & Biochemistry The insecticidal toxin Makes caterpillars floppy (Mcf) promotes apoptosis in mammalian cells
2003 Ms A O Urrutia Biology & Biochemistry Human Genome Organisation: the fine tuning for transcription
2002 Mr A Parfitt Mechanical Engineering Adaptive camouflage based upon biological principles
2001 Ms S Iyer Biology & Biochemistry Structure and function of the Placenta growth factor
2000 Mr E B Mallon Biology & Biochemistry Decision-making in colonies of the ant Leptothorax albipennis
1999 Mrs C Edmunds Pharmacy & Pharmacology T lymphocyte activation within the immune system
1998 Mr N G C Smith Biology & Biochemistry The costs and consequences of gene copy number variation
1997 Mr S Serkov Mathematical Sciences Asymptotic Analysis of Mathematical Models for Elastic Composite Media
1996 Mr J D Schmitt Biology & Biochemistry The design and synthesis of novel synthetic trans membrane peptides
1995 Miss E C M Crooks Mathematical Sciences Reaction diffusion systems
1994 Mr T J Gosling Mathematical Sciences Modelling dislocations in strained-layer devices
1993 No award
1992 Mr W J Crowther Mechanical Engineering Aircraft Yaw Control at High Angle of Attack by Tangential Forebody Blowing
1991 Mr I W Davies Chemistry New Methodology for Asymmetric Synthesis