University of Bath

Working after your studies

Find out what work visas are available for Tier 4 students after you graduate.

Tier 2 (General) visa

The Tier 2 (General) visa is the main visa for working in the UK. To apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa you will need a graduate level job offer with an employer registered as a Tier 2 sponsor. The job must meet the Tier 2 minimum wage threshold of £30,000 or the appropriate graduate rate for the job you have been offered as published in the Codes of Practice.

If you are currently a Tier 4 visa holder, you can apply in the UK or overseas from three months before you are due to start work. There are some differences in the application process depending on where you apply.

Applying overseas

If you are applying for a Tier 2 visa from overseas, and your job is not on the shortage occupation list, your employer must complete the Resident Labour Market Test before they can offer you the job. The Resident Labour Market Test requires an employer to advertise a job in an appropriate way to be able to show that there is no suitable settled worker for the job. Your employer may also need to pay a skills charge of £1,000 a year if you apply from overseas. There is also a cap on the number of Certificates of Sponsorship (CoS) that can be assigned for overseas applications. If this cap has been reached, your employer may not be able to assign a CoS to you.

Applying in the UK

Some students are able to apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa in the UK. If your Tier 4 visa is still valid when you apply for your Tier 2 visa, this is known as 'switching' to a Tier 2 visa. To be able to switch to a Tier 2 visa in the UK you must have completed your studies, or have completed at least 12 months of study if you are a PhD student. Your employer will not need to conduct the Resident Labour Market Test or pay the skills charge if you apply to switch to a Tier 2 visa in the UK. You will also qualify as a 'new entrant' in terms of your wage.

Documents you must provide

You will need to provide the following documents with your Tier 2 visa application:

  • financial evidence showing £945 held in your account for a consecutive 90-day period
  • Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from your employer
  • degree certificate or letter of course completion (if you are applying in the UK)
  • if you are a PhD student who has completed at least 12 months of study, you can provide a student status letter
  • if you are currently financially sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency or, if you have been sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency within the 12-month period before you apply for a Tier 2 visa, you must provide a letter from your financial sponsor consenting to this application

You will also have to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge as part of your application. Please see the information on the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) web pages for a full list of documents you must provide.

Letter of course completion

If you want to apply for a Tier 2 visa after you have completed your studies but before you receive your results, you will need a letter from the Student Immigration Service. The letter will state that you have completed your studies, having sat all exams and submitted all academic papers.

Contact the Student Immigration Service if you need a course completion letter and you have:

  • finished your studies (you have no more exams to sit or coursework to submit)
  • have a job offer from a Tier 2 sponsor

If you want to apply for a Tier 2 visa after you have received your results, you do not need to request this letter as you can provide your academic transcript or degree certificate.

Tier 2 (General) visa conditions

After your Tier 2 visa is granted, the Tier 2 work conditions will apply. You will be able to do:

  • the job described in your CoS, working for your Tier 2 sponsor
  • a supplementary job in the same sector and at the same level, for up to 20 hours per week
  • voluntary work

Your Tier 2 visa can be granted for up to five years depending on the length of your work contract. You can apply to extend your Tier 2 visa for up to another five years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

Tier 1 visas

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

If you would like to set up your own business in the UK after you have graduated, you may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa.

The University of Bath Innovation Centre (UBIC) supports this visa scheme. To apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa, you need to be endorsed by UBIC. You will need to go through a detailed application process to get endorsed. UBIC will apply the SETSquared criteria when assessing your business plan and whether to endorse you. If you are successful, you will need to pay for membership with UBIC. You will receive mentoring, training and introductions to investors. You will also have access to office space to help you build your business from Bath. If you are interested in this scheme, you should contact UBIC to discuss your business idea. Once UBIC have agreed to endorse you, you will need to apply for your visa.

To apply for this visa you will need:

  • a 'genuine and credible' business idea endorsed by the University of Bath Innovation Centre (UBIC)
  • your degree certificate from the University of Bath
  • a letter of endorsement demonstrating ability and intention to establish your own business in the UK
  • financial evidence demonstrating £945 for a consecutive 90-day period if you apply in the UK
  • financial evidence demonstrating £1,890 for a consecutive 90-day period if you apply overseas
  • your current passport
  • two recent UK passport sized photos

You can apply for this visa from overseas or in the UK. Your visa will be granted for one year. You can then extend this by one more year, or switch to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 2 visa. If you would like to discuss the visa application process, please attend a drop-in session.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

You may be able to apply for the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you would like to set up your own business in the UK. To apply for this visa you will need to secure a large amount of funding. You will need either:

  • £50,000 investment funds held in one or more regulated financial institutions and free to spend on business in the UK; or
  • £200,000 of your own money; or
  • £200,000 money made available to you by other people (such as a spouse or investor)

You must also meet the full Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) requirements to be eligible.

You will need to provide the following documents:

  • your current passport
  • evidence of the investment funds available to you
  • a business plan
  • proof that you meet the English language requirement
  • evidence that you can financially support yourself during your stay (£945 held for 90 days if applying in the UK, £3,310 held for 90 days if applying overseas)

Your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa will be granted for up to three years and four months.

Please see the information on the gov.uk web pages for more information and a full list of the documents you need to provide.

Tier 1 (Investor)

If you are planning on investing a significant amount of funds into the UK, you may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

To apply for this visa you will need:

  • access to at least £2,000,000 of funds available to invest in the UK
  • you must not be investing in property

Your visa will be granted for up to three years and four months. You can then apply to extend it for an additional two years.

Tier 5 visas

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility)

If you are between 18 and 30 years old and a national of one of the following countries, you can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) visa:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of Korea (certificate of sponsorship required)
  • Taiwan (certificate of sponsorship required)

You can also apply if you’re 18 to 30 years old and a:

  • British overseas citizen
  • British overseas territories citizen
  • British national (overseas)

You must have £1,890 in your bank account on the date of your application. You must apply from overseas. Your visa will be granted for two years. After your visa is granted, you can work full time in the UK in most jobs. You can also be self-employed and set up your own business.

You cannot extend a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) visa or switch to a different visa category in the UK.

Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange)

You may be able to apply for a Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) visa if you want to do any of the following:

You can apply for this visa from the UK or from overseas. Your visa will be issued for up to 12 or 24 months depending on the scheme you are applying for. To apply for this visa you must have the following documents:

  • a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from a Tier 5 sponsor
  • your degree certificate from a UK institution (if you are applying in the UK)
  • £945 for a consecutive 90-day period if you apply in the UK

You may need to provide additional documents as part of your visa application. Please see the information on the UKVI web pages for a full list of the documents you must provide.

Permanent settlement

Permanent settlement in the UK is often referred to as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). You may be able to apply for ILR if you meet the following criteria:

  • you have worked in the UK for five years on a Tier 2 visa and meet the minimum wage requirements (between April 2018 and April 2019 you will need to have a salary of £35,500 or the appropriate professional salary on the code of practice)
  • you have been in the UK for ten years on some types of visa (including Tier 4)

Please note, time spent on the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa does not count towards the five years settlement route.

If you're considering applying for ILR now or in the future, please be aware that the Immigration Rules change frequently. You must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules at the time when you make your application. As we are not trained in this area of immigration, we recommend getting specialist legal advice for settlement applications.

Other visa types

If you would like to know what work you can do on your Tier 4 visa after your course has finished, please see our guide on work you are allowed to do on your full-time Tier 4 Visa.

For a full list of UK work visas, please see the gov.uk web pages.