University of Bath

Milner Centre for Evolution PhD students

We are postgraduate researchers in the fields of biology and biochemistry studying evolution.

We undertake independent research, supported by an academic member of staff.

    • Alin Acuna Alonzo (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
      Project title: Uncovering the molecular basis of encephalization
    • Abdul Jalil Al Zadjali (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
      Project title: Brain transcriptome analyses of GRB10 knockout, understanding the phenotypic effects on dominance behaviour
    • Paigan Aspinall (supervisor: Dr Leslie Turner)
      Project title: Genetics of speciation in house mice: Identifying molecular and developmental mechanisms of hybrid male sterility
    • Laurence Belcher (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
      Project title: Multidimensional evolution in a social microbe
    • Thomas Belcher (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
      Project title: Developing the Bvg minus phase of Bordetella pertussis as a vaccine platform
    • Juan Benito Moreno (supervisor: Dr Daniel Field)
      Project title: The skeletal morphology of Mesozoic ornithurine fossils
    • Dana Buchan (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: Development and evaluation of resources for teaching evolution in primary schools
    • Kerry Bullock (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
      Project title: High throughput genetic screening for proteins essential for Bordetella pertussis outer membrane stability, virulence, and immune responses
    • Albert Chen (supervisor: Dr Daniel Field)
      Project title: The systematics of crown birds combining phylogenomic and palaeontological approaches
    • Sarah Chordekar (supervisor: Dr Paula Kover)
      Project title: The Genetic Basis of Hybrid Incompatibility in Arabidopsis thaliana as a model for crop improvement
    • Lyndsay Christie (supervisor: Professor Ed Feil)
      Project title: Microbiome of lumpfish and the effect of bacterial colonisation in the early life stages
    • Nicola Coyle (supervisor: Professor Ed Feil)
      Project title: Genomic signals of adaptation and differentiation in aquatic bacteria, with a focus on the Vibrio genus
    • Debra De Loach (supervisor: Dr Stephanie Diezmann)
      Project title: Does developmental regulation of co-chaperones affect virulence?
    • Josephine D'Urban Jackson (supervisors: Professor Tamas Szekely and Professor Mike Bruford at Cardiff University)
      Project title: Population genetic consequences of mating systems and dispersal
    • Jennifer Ellis (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
      Project title: Are molecular phylogenies really better than morphological ones?
    • Kay Fountain (supervisor: Professor Ed Feil)
      Project title: Staphylococci in wild animals, genomes in health and disease
    • Robert Hicks (supervisor: Dr Daniel Henk)
      Project title: Using natural variation and adaptive evolution of Metschnikowia pulcherrima for lipid production from low value plant feedstocks
    • Alex Ho (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: Errors and the evolution of genomes
    • James Horton (supervisor: Dr Tiffany Taylor)
      Project title: Understanding how adaptive and non-adaptive processes shape gene regulatory network evolution using combined experimental and machine learning methods
    • Richard Howard (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
      Project title: The deep phylogeny of Ecdysozoa
    • Georgina Hudson (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: How does irregular school transition affect learning in sciences and arts subjects?
    • Joelle Jansen (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: The evolution of new genes and new gene expression
    • Catherine Klein (supervisor: Dr Nick Longrich)
      Project title: Mass extinction and adaptive radiation: evidence from fossil lizards, snakes and tuataras
    • Carolin Kobras (supervisor: Dr Susanne Gebhard)
      Project title: Functional analysis of conserved domains in the antimicrobial peptide resistance transporter BceAB of Bacillus subtilis
    • Rebecca Lakin (supervisor: Dr Nick Longrich)
      Project title: The evolution of parental care in birds and dinosaurs
    • Yimeng Li (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
      Project title: Testing for driven trends in the skeleton of vertebrates
    • Janaina Lima De Oliveira (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
      Project title: Genomic signatures of selection and non-adaptive evolution in a social microbe
    • Felix Lundberg (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: Non-autonomous gene expression: causes, consequences and lessons for gene therapy
    • Phil Madgwick (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
      Project title: Evolution of strategic behaviour
    • Kathryn Maher (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
      Project title: Genomic basis of adaptation in avian systems
    • Mauro Moreno (supervisor: Dr Daniel Henk)
      Project title: Avian behavioural ecology
    • Halimubieke Naerhulan (supervisor: Professor Tamas Szekely)
      Project title: Mating system variation and disease prevalence in birds
    • Janaina Oliveira (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
      Project title: The role of pleiotrophy in the evolution of cooperation
    • Kate Petty (supervisor: Dr Paula Kover)
      Project title: The genetic basis of adaptation and plasticity in a salt tolerant Brassicacea
    • Polly Russell (supervisor: Dr Nick Longrich)
      Project title: Cretaceous-cenozoic evolution of the crocodylia, and the role of the environmental change in driving diversity
    • Rosina Savisaar (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
      Project title: Constraints on transcriptome evolution imposed by dual coding
    • Felipe Tallabs Grajeda (supervisor: Dr Nicholas Priest)
      Project title: The gut microbiome from health to dysbiosis: how microbes influence nutrient processing, sexual selection, healthy ageing and immunity
    • Mustafa Thega (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
      Project title: Developing manduca sexta as a model for microbiome research
    • Jose Valdebenito Chavez (supervisor: Professor Tamas Szekely)
      Project title: Causes of sex-specific mortalities and sex ratio biases in Kentish plover: diseases, parasites and immunocompetence
    • Bing Xia (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
      Project title: Exploring the role of alternative splicing in determining the fate of new genes originating from gene duplication