2021 winner

Dr Sarah Bailey, Department of Pharmacy and Pharmacology

Find out more about this year's winner of the Mary Tasker Award.

Previous winners

  • 2020: Dr Tahiru Liedong, School of Management
  • 2019: Dr John Troyer and Dr Oliver Walton, Department of Social and Policy Studies
  • 2018: Dr James Betts, Department for Health
  • 2017: Dr Richard Joiner, Department of Psychology
  • 2016: Dr Ian Walker, Department of Psychology
  • 2015: Dr Matthew Jones, Department of Chemistry and Dr Julie Letchford, Department of Pharmacy & Pharmacology
  • 2014: Dr John Chew, Department of Chemical Engineering and Dr Christine Edmead, Department of Pharmacy & Pharmacology
  • 2013: Dr Christopher Clarke, Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, and Dr Aydin Nassehi, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 2012: Dr Mary Mahon, Department of Chemistry
  • 2011: Dr Alastair Brandon-Jones, School of Management
  • 2010: Martin Gledhill, Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering
  • 2009: Dr Gary Mathlin, Department of Physics
  • 2008: Professor Tim Ibell, Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering, and Alex Wright, Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering
  • 2007: Dr Adrian Wolstenholme, Department of Biology & Biochemistry
  • 2006: Dr Andrew Rees, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 2005: Dr Mickey Howard, School of Management
  • 2004: Dr Gary Lock, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 2003: Dr Kieran Molloy, Department of Chemistry, and Dr Semali Perera, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • 2002: Dr Momna Hejmadi, Department of Biology & Biochemistry
  • 2001: Dr Tim Mays, Department of Chemical Engineering, and Professor Michael Danson, Department of Biology & Biochemistry
  • 2000: John Martin, Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering
  • 1999: Howard White, Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering
  • 1998: Dr Dennis Edwards, Department of Chemistry, and Dr Claire Willis, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • 1997: Dr Steve Wharton, Department of European Studies & Modern Languages
  • 1996: Dr Victor Humphreys, Department of Physics
  • 1995: Professor Jane Millar, Department of Social Sciences
  • 1994: Dr Jos Darling, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 1993: Donald Wilson, Department of Architecture & Civil Engineering