Study

Meeting our English language requirements

I am a national of a majority English-speaking country

While you will still need to meet the academic requirements of your programme the Home Office considers students from the following countries to have a standard of English language proficiency equivalent to B2:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office: documentation (e.g. certificate or transcript) confirming the award of your qualification.

I have completed, or am due to complete, a relevant qualification in a majority English-speaking country

A relevant qualification is one which satisfies our entry requirements for a specific undergraduate programme.

We consider students who have completed a relevant qualification in the following countries to have a standard of English language proficiency equivalent to level B2.

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada (and are also a Canadian national)
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office: documentation (e.g. certificate or transcript) confirming the award of your degree.

I have taken a recognised English language test (e.g. IELTS/CAE/CPE) and my results meet both the University and Home Office requirements

If you have not already done so, you need to provide us with evidence of your results via Application Tracker.

Your CAS will be issued as normal once all conditions on your offer have been met and your place is confirmed as unconditional.

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office: you may be asked to provide your IELTS or other English language test certificate to the Home Office.

I have taken a recognised English Language test (e.g. IELTS) and I have met the new Home Office requirements but I have missed the requirements of my offer from the University

If you fail to meet the requirements of your offer, it may not be possible for us to progress your application further. Please provide us with your results by uploading your test certificate via Application Tracker. We will confirm the final decision on your application.

My IELTS test has expired (i.e. the date of the test is more than two years ago)

We will only be able to issue you with a CAS if your test certificate is valid (test dated within two years) at the point your CAS is assigned.