University of Bath

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences Board of Studies

The Board is responsible for the organisation of education, teaching and research in the Faculty, including approval of awards and progression of students.

Full responsibilities of the Board of Studies in the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences are detailed in the terms of reference.

Meeting dates 2016/17

  • 20 September 2017 (reserved business)

Meeting dates 2017/18

  • 11 October 2017
  • 23 November 2017
  • 17 January 2018
  • 28 February 2018
  • 25 April 2018
  • 23 May 2018
  • 27 June 2018 (reserved business)
  • 13 July 2018 (reserved business)
  • 19 September 2018 (reserved business)

Minutes

Membership

Elected members

    • Dr Sandrine Alegre, Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies (1 August 2017 – 31 July 2020)
    • Professor John Hudson, Department of Economics (1 August 2014 – 31 July 2017 & 1 August 2017 - 31 July 2020)
    • Dr Susan Martin, Department of Education (1 August 2014 – 31 July 2017 & 1 August 2017 - 31 July 2020)
    • Dr Rachel Arnold, Department for Health (1 August 2017 - 31 July 2020)
    • Dr Karoline von Oppen, Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies (1 August 2014 – 31 July 2017 & 1 August 2017 - 31 July 2020)
    • Dr Aurélien Mondon, Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies (1 August 2016 - 31 July 2019)
    • Dr Omar Yousaf, Department of Psychology (1 August 2016 - 31 July 2019)
    • Dr John Troyer, Department of Social & Policy Sciences (1 August 2016 - 31 July 2019)
    • Dr Abbie Jordan, Department of Psychology (Casual member from 1 September 2017 – 31 July 2018)

Co-opted members

    None at present

Representatives from other departments and faculties

Student members

    • Ben Davies, Students’ Union President (1 August 2017 – 31 July 2018)
    • Charlotte Rumble, Undergraduate student (1 August 2017 – 31 July 2018)
    • James Hart, Undergraduate student (1 August 2017 – 31 July 2018)
    • [Tbc] Postgraduate taught student (1 August 2017 – 31 July 2018)