Study

Meeting our requirements

I have applied to the University but have not yet received a decision on my application

Our requirements have been amended in order to ensure that all applicants achieve at least level B2 in all four components of English language competence (reading, writing, speaking and listening) which matches the Home Office’s new requirements on English language ability.

Level B2 corresponds to IELTS 5.5. This means that the English language score you will be asked to achieve may be different from that which was advertised at the time you submitted your application.

Check up-to-date details of English language requirements for each course.

I am a national of a majority English-speaking country

The Home Office considers students from the following countries to have a standard of English language proficiency equivalent to level B2:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office : your passport which confirms that you are a national of one of these countries.

I have completed, or am due to complete, a degree in a majority English-speaking country

We consider students who have completed a first degree or PhD within the last two years in one of the following countries to have a standard of English language proficiency equivalent to level B2.

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada (Canadian nationals only)
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office: original degree certificate (not provisional) confirming the award of your degree.

I have taken a recognised English language test (e.g. IELTS/CAE/CPE) and my results meet the University and Home Office requirements

If you have not already done so, you need to provide us with evidence of your results by uploading your English language test certificate through Application Tracker.

Your CAS will be issued as normal once all conditions on your offer have been met and your place is confirmed as unconditional.

Evidence you will need to provide to the Home Office: You may be asked to provide your IELTS or other English language test certificate to the Home Office.

I have taken a recognised English Language test (e.g. IELTS) and I have met the new Home Office requirements but I have missed the requirements of my offer from the University

If you fail to meet the requirements of your offer, it may not be possible for us to progress your application further. Please provide us with your results by uploading your test certificate via Application Tracker. We will confirm the final decision on your application.

My IELTS test has expired (i.e. the date of the test is more than two years ago).

We will only be able to issue you with a CAS if your test certificate is valid (test dated within two years) at the point your CAS is assigned.