Skip to main content

Teachers Awards - Previous Years

Explore the winners and nominations for the Teachers' Awards from previous years.

The Teachers' Awards


Each year The University of Bath Teachers’ Awards recognise and celebrate the important role school and college teachers play in guiding students on their path to university. We’re especially keen to celebrate teachers who work within schools and communities where moving on to university isn’t always seen as a natural ‘next step’.

Each year we invite first-year undergraduates students at Bath, along with all the current sixth form participants in University of Bath Widening Participation programmes (On Track to Bath, Pathway to Bath, Discover Bath, Discover Bath Fast Track) to nominate a teacher for one of our five awards. We love to read every single submission and its heartening to see what an impact teachers have on their students.

A black student with a male teacher holding his green glass apple award. Both are wearing glasses and smiling for the camera.

'Being nominated meant a lot because it showed that through being there and supporting a student, I have made a difference in their life. These students then go on to study further at University and the success continues which we do not get to see and sometimes our journey with them ends at results day.' - Miss Sueneela Hanif, Plantsbrook School SHORTLISTED for the Never Alone Award 2019

Some photos from previous Teachers' Awards

Explore some phots from previous awards ceremonies.


Teachers' Awards 2019

2020/21

Congratulations to all the teachers who won, were shortlisted and nominated for awards in 2019/20.


Inspirational Teacher School or College Award Shortlisted for
Alison Wiggins Chace Community School Lifelong Learning Award
Lucy Singleton St Anne's Catholic School and College Lifelong Learning Award Winner
Richard Littlejohn Ysgol John Bright Lifelong Learning Award
Lisa Quéré Windsor girls school Lockdown Lifeline Award
Mike McCormick Cronton Sixth Form College Lockdown Lifeline Award
Samantha Chapman Highcliffe School Sixth form Lockdown Lifeline Award Winner
Elizabeth Reardon Brynteg Comprehensive School Never Alone Award Winner
Jessica Moore The Rochester Grammar School for Girls Never Alone Award
Will Dineley Highdown School & Sixth Form Centre Never Alone Award
Chris Tsannos Hertswood Academy Nothing's Impossible Award Winner
Jonathan Cooper Ysgol Brynhyfryd Nothing's Impossible Award
Martin Thomas Merthyr College Nothing's Impossible Award
Anushka Chakravarty London Academy of Excellence (Stratford) Paving the Way
Gemma Killick Barr Beacon School Paving the Way
Stuart Hoggard Lord Grey Academy Paving the Way Winner
Alexandre Sabarow Gordons School nominated
Alison Heyman Weston College nominated
Alison Lewis St Ninian's High School nominated
Andrew Ferraris The Tiffin Girls' School nominated
Biagio Forte St Peter's Catholic School nominated
Caroline Hickman Sandwell college nominated
Catherine Knowles The Marlborough C of E School nominated
Chad Moody Ashcroft Technology Academy nominated
Christa Watson Bexhill College nominated
Daniel Bradshaw Hove Park sixth form nominated
Daniel Pearson Robert May’s School nominated
David Spare All Hallows Catholic School Farnham nominated
Declan Kerr Brockenhurst College nominated
Dr J Hansen Wirral Grammar School for Boys nominated
Michael Kearney Bryanston School nominated
Sarah Moore The Abbey School nominated
Jo Cherrett Queen Elizabeth’s nominated
Jo Cummings Fitzalan High School nominated
Joe Bann Durham Johnston Comprehensive School nominated
John Edmiston Chipping Sodbury School nominated
Julie Goodbourn Warwick School nominated
Karen Dawson East Norfolk Sixth Form College nominated
Kate Ball Twynham Sixth Form nominated
Kelly-Marie Hendrick Camborne Science and International Academy (Cornwall School of Maths and Science branch) nominated
Kim Brewer Blackfen school for Girls nominated
Kyle D Evans Barton Peveril Sixth Form College nominated
Lee Moore Gryphon School, Sherborne, Dorset nominated
Liam Fletcher Shireland Collegiate Academy nominated
Louisa Farina Hailsham Community College nominated
Major Adam Vintner The King’s School Canterbury nominated
Marc Davies Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf nominated
Mike puttock The Duston School nominated
Mohammed Jiva Dudley College of Technology nominated
John Owen Downe House School nominated
Mr Moore Hayes Secondary nominated
Richard Jones Lydiard Park Academy nominated
Simon Wilde The Purbeck School nominated
Louise Rodgers Highworth Grammar School nominated
Mrs Perez Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School nominated
Ms Wabe Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy, Hackney nominated
Paul Fisher The Portsmouth Grammar School nominated
Rachel Ruzane Woodbridge high school nominated
Regine Matel Nonsuch High School for Girls nominated
Rob Barnard Melksham Oak community school nominated
Sarah Moore Watford Grammar School for Girls nominated
Sharon Stroud Akeley wood school nominated
Susan Driscoll Bournemouth School for Girls nominated
Thomas Cottrell All Hallows Catholic School nominated
Tom Elackman City of Liverpool College nominated
Woody Lewenstein Wren Academy Finchley nominated
Yasmin Skeggs Tendring Technology College nominated

Contact Us

To find out more about the awards or to ask any questions please get in touch